2BHK Under ₹30,000: Bengaluru vs Pune vs Hyderabad — Where Your Money Goes Further
Quick answer: For a 2BHK at or under ₹30,000 a month, Pune is the strongest city of the three on current data — its 2BHK median sits at ₹27,500 (118 pins), already under the bar, with a deep bench of localities where a ₹30K budget is normal rather than lucky: Punawale (100% of 2BHK pins under ₹30K), Kothrud (80%), Hinjawadi (63%) and Pimple Nilakh (60%). Bengaluru's citywide 2BHK median is ₹33,000 (2,977 pins — our largest sample), so ₹30K there means shopping the value belt deliberately: Basavanagudi (79% of 2BHK pins under ₹30K, median ₹25,000), Hebbal (73%), Malleshwaram (68%), Electronic City and JP Nagar (62% and 61%). Hyderabad's early signals sit right at the line — ₹30,500 median on a small sample we label honestly — with Kukatpally (₹22,000) the standout value pocket. The short version: same budget, three genuinely different markets — and the data below tells you which one matches your job, your commute, and your patience for traffic.
Every number here is a median of rents actually paid, self-reported anonymously on MyBharat's map — not listing asks, not "starting from" prices. Sample sizes are printed next to every figure; where a sample is thin (Hyderabad especially), we say so in plain words rather than hiding it in a footnote.
TL;DR: the three cities at ₹30,000
| City | 2BHK median | Sample | % of 2BHK pins ≤ ₹30K | Best value pockets | The catch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pune | ₹27,500 | 118 pins | majority | Punawale, Kothrud, Hinjawadi, Pimple Nilakh | Premium belt (Baner, Balewadi, Vishal Nagar) runs ₹32–35K+ |
| Bengaluru | ₹33,000 | 2,977 pins | ~40% citywide | Basavanagudi, Hebbal, Malleshwaram, E-City, JP Nagar, BTM | The under-30K belt is north/old-city weighted; IT-corridor south-east fights you |
| Hyderabad | ₹30,500 (early) | 6 pins | — | Kukatpally ₹22,000 | Sample too small to lean on — treat as direction, not conclusion |
One reading rule for this table: Bengaluru's number is the most trustworthy rent statistic in Indian real estate right now (nearly 3,000 self-reported pins), and Pune's is solid and growing. Hyderabad's is an early signal from a young map — we show it because a cross-city question deserves all three answers, not because six pins settle anything.
1. Why ₹30,000 is the natural comparison line
Three reasons this budget band is the right place to compare cities.
First, it's the fresher-and-couple band. Across our map, ₹25,000–35,000 is where dual-income early-career households and settled singles actually shop — big enough for a real 2BHK, small enough to keep rent near the healthy 30%-of-take-home line at most IT salaries.
Second, it's exactly where the three cities diverge. Below ₹20,000, every city converges on similar older stock. Above ₹50,000, you're comparing premium societies on amenity lists. At ₹30,000, you're comparing each city's median-adjacent product — which is where a city's true cost-of-living character shows.
Third, it's the negotiation-relevant band. In the corridors where medians sit just above ₹30K (Bengaluru's IT belt, Pune's Baner side), a disciplined searcher quoting area medians from the map routinely closes ₹2,000–4,000 under ask. Where medians already sit below ₹30K (Pune's west, Bengaluru's north), you're not negotiating down to the bar — you're choosing the best home at it.
!Where ₹30,000 sits against each city's 2BHK median%7C26500%7C%E2%82%B926%2C500%3BHyderabad%20(early)%7C30500%7C%E2%82%B930%2C500%3BBengaluru%7C33000%7C%E2%82%B933%2C000&a=undefined&d=0)
2. The headline: Pune's 2BHK market starts under the bar
Pune's 2BHK median of ₹27,500 across 118 pins does something the other two cities don't: it puts the city's typical 2BHK inside the budget before you've shortlisted a single locality. Drill in and the pattern holds across most of the map:
| Pune locality | 2BHK pins | % under ₹30K | Median | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punawale | 4 | 100% | ₹26,000 | New-build belt, highway-side — every 2BHK pin under the bar |
| Kothrud | 5 | 80% | ₹28,000 | Old-west family favourite; metro effect arriving |
| Hinjawadi | 8 | 63% | ₹29,000 | The IT park's own backyard (full deep-dive) |
| Pimple Nilakh | 5 | 60% | ₹28,000 | PCMC-side value, solid mid-market stock |
| Aundh | 4 | 50% | ₹30,150 | Splits the difference — right at the bar |
| Baner | 8 | 50% | ₹33,000 | Café-belt premium — the bar is entry-level here |
| Balewadi | 6 | 33% | ₹35,500 | Sports-city belt, newer towers |
| Vishal Nagar | 5 | 20% | ₹35,000 | University-road convenience premium |
The honest caveat: Pune's locality samples are 4–8 pins each — real and recent, but young. The citywide picture (118 pins, median ₹27,500) is the load-bearing number; the locality table is direction, sharpening weekly as pins land. What it already shows clearly is Pune's two-track market: the west/north-west value track (Punawale through Pimple Nilakh, ₹26–29K medians) and the Baner–Balewadi–Vishal Nagar premium track (₹33–35.5K). A ₹30,000 budget lives comfortably on the first track and stretches hard on the second.
For 1BHK seekers the story tilts even further Pune-ward: the citywide 1BHK median is ₹19,000 (28 pins) — a single renter in Pune's west can live well under ₹20K with money left for actually enjoying the city.
3. Bengaluru at ₹30,000: a deliberate value-belt strategy
Bengaluru's citywide 2BHK median of ₹33,000 (2,977 pins) means a ₹30K budget there is a selection problem, not a scarcity problem — roughly two in five 2BHK pins citywide clear under ₹30K, and they cluster geographically:
| Bengaluru locality | 2BHK pins | % under ₹30K | Median | Belt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basavanagudi | 70 | 79% | ₹25,000 | Old south — trad Bangalore, ageing-but-solid stock |
| Hebbal | 98 | 73% | ₹25,000 | North — airport corridor, best 2BHK value on the map |
| Malleshwaram | 76 | 68% | ₹25,000 | Old north-west — leafy, well-connected, older builds |
| Electronic City | 120 | 62% | ₹28,000 | South IT — the corridor's own value pocket |
| JP Nagar | 126 | 61% | ₹26,000 | South — family belt between the old city and the IT arc |
| BTM Layout | 142 | 61% | ₹28,000 | Central-south — the classic budget hinge |
| Jayanagar | 34 | 56% | ₹30,000 | Old south — right at the bar |
| Kammanahalli | 134 | 55% | ₹30,000 | North-east — bachelor-friendly, walkable |
| CV Raman Nagar | 119 | 45% | ₹32,000 | East — DRDO belt, metro-adjacent |
| KR Puram | 174 | 44% | ₹32,400 | East — traffic-tax, rent-reward |
Notice what's absent: HSR Layout (median ₹38,000), Bellandur (₹44,500), Sarjapur Road (₹40,000), Indiranagar (₹40,500), Koramangala (₹35,000). The south-east IT arc — where most transplants' offices sit — is structurally a ₹33–45K 2BHK market. The under-30K belt is the north and old city, plus Electronic City's own pocket.
That geography is the real Bengaluru decision: ₹30K + Whitefield office works (E-City side or KR Puram with commute math); ₹30K + Outer Ring Road office means Hebbal/Kammanahalli crossings most people regret, or a flatmate arrangement in BTM. Our full September rent report carries the complete 18-locality table if you're weighing more areas.
4. Hyderabad: promising, early, honestly small
Hyderabad's map is young — 19 public pins when this piece was written — so everything in this section comes with an explicit label: early signals, not conclusions. With that said, here is what the first pins say:
| Locality | Pins | Median | First read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kukatpally | 3 | ₹22,000 | The value pocket — north-west, metro-connected, mid-market stock |
| Kondapur | 3 | ₹30,000 | IT-side, right at the bar |
| Gachibowli | 3 | ₹31,000 | The financial-district core, just over |
| Madhapur | 3 | ₹36,000 | Hitec City's heart — premium-ish |
| Banjara Hills | 3 | ₹60,000 | Central luxury — different market entirely |
Citywide configuration medians from the same sample: 1BHK ₹20,000 (5 pins), 2BHK ₹30,500 (6 pins), 3BHK ₹51,000 (5 pins). If these numbers hold as the sample grows, Hyderabad profiles as slightly pricier than Pune, meaningfully kinder than Bengaluru's IT arc — with Kukatpally doing what Hebbal does for Bengaluru: the same city's comforts at ₹7–9K under the corridor. But six pins is six pins. If you're Hyderabad-bound, treat this section as a starting frame and verify on the live map — it updates the moment new pins drop, and the city's numbers will firm up through the autumn.
5. What ₹30,000 actually rents: three worked examples
Pune — Kothrud 2BHK, ~₹28,000. An older-tower 2BHK (750–900 sqft), typically semi-furnished, often with society maintenance of ₹2–3K on top; walkable to Kothrud market, metro-adjacent on the completed extension. Deposit norms in Pune run gentler than Bengaluru — 2–3 months is common (₹56–84K locked), against Bengaluru's 3–5 month customary range.
Bengaluru — Hebbal 2BHK, ~₹25–28,000. Independent-house floors or older apartment blocks at the low end; ₹28K buys a maintained society flat with parking. Airport-corridor upside (business travel) and lake-side pockets; the trade is a south-commute if your office is ORR/Whitefield. Deposit at 3–4 months: ₹75K–1.1L.
Hyderabad — Kukatpally 2BHK, ~₹22,000. If the early pins hold, the same money that barely enters Bengaluru's IT arc rents comfortably in metro-connected Kukatpally with ₹6–8K/month left over — the strongest single value signal in this comparison, sample caveats and all.
6. The hidden comparison: deposits, brokerage and the real first-month bill
Rent is the monthly number; the move-in bill is the shock. On current data across our listings and pins:
- Deposit: Bengaluru median ask 4 months (₹1.2L on a ₹30K flat); Pune commonly 2–3 months (₹60–90K); Hyderabad's market norm trends 2–3 months. Over a 2-year stay, a 4-month vs 2-month deposit is ₹1.2L of cash-flow difference — worth more than a ₹3K/month rent discount. Grade any ask with the deposit calculator.
- Brokerage: the no-broker route saves a full month's rent (₹30K) or more in most cities — our no-broker playbook covers the channels and scripts, and it transfers to Pune and Hyderabad almost line-for-line.
- Maintenance & utilities: ₹1.5–3.5K/month society charges (sometimes inside, sometimes on top of rent — read the difference when it publishes), plus summer electricity differences: Pune's summers run milder than Bengaluru's April–May, and it shows in bills.
7. The decision framework (not just the data)
Strip the emotion out with three questions:
- Where is the job, really? A ₹5K/month rent saving dies in a 90-minute two-way commute. Match the value belt to the office: E-City/KR Puram for Bengaluru south-east jobs; Punawale/Hinjawadi for Pune IT-park jobs; Kukatpally if Hyderabad's early numbers hold and your office is north-west.
- Cash today or cash every month? Pune minimises the move-in bill (deposit + brokerage); Bengaluru's value belt minimises rent but expects more locked up front. If liquidity matters, that asymmetry decides cities on its own.
- How long is the horizon? A 2-year stay amortises the deposit difference to ₹5K/month — at which point Bengaluru's value belt (₹25–28K medians) beats Pune's premium track and matches its value track. A 6-month stay? Pune's low-lock-up structure wins outright.
And the meta-advice that outperforms any city pick: before visiting a single flat, spend ten minutes on the map in your target locality at street zoom, reading pins. The gap between listing asks and paid medians — consistently 8–15% in our data — is the negotiation margin this article just handed you.
FAQ: 2BHK under ₹30K across cities
Which city is cheapest for a 2BHK — Bengaluru, Pune or Hyderabad? On paid-rent medians: Pune (₹27,500, n=118) is cheapest with the budget under its citywide median; Bengaluru is ₹33,000 (n=2,977) citywide but its value belt (Basavanagudi, Hebbal, Malleshwaram) medians ₹25,000; Hyderabad's early sample reads ₹30,500 (n=6 — too small to rank confidently yet).
Can I get a 2BHK under ₹30,000 in Bengaluru? Yes — about 40% of 2BHK pins citywide clear the bar, concentrated in Basavanagudi (79% under), Hebbal (73%), Malleshwaram (68%), Electronic City (62%), JP Nagar and BTM (61% each). The south-east IT arc (HSR, Bellandur, Sarjapur) is structurally above it.
Is Pune cheaper than Bengaluru for renters? For 2BHKs, currently yes on the medians (₹27,500 vs ₹33,000) — and clearly yes on deposits (2–3 vs 3–5 customary months) and brokerage exposure. Bengaluru's value belt narrows the rent gap to near-zero; the deposit gap doesn't narrow.
Is Hyderabad rent lower than Bengaluru and Pune? Too early to say: 19 public pins. Early configuration medians (2BHK ₹30,500, n=6) sit between the two, with Kukatpally (₹22,000, n=3) the standout pocket. Watch the live map as the city's sample grows.
Where does ₹30,000 go furthest for a family? Pune's west (Kothrud, Punawale): family infrastructure, gentler deposits, the budget at the market's median. For Bengaluru-based families, Hebbal and JP Nagar are the equivalents.
What extra costs should I compare beyond rent? Deposit months (the biggest), brokerage (a full month avoided owner-direct), society maintenance (₹1.5–3.5K, in or out of rent), and summer electricity. The full worked math is in our deposit guide.
How do I verify I'm not overpaying? Open the map at your target society's street, filter to your configuration, and read the paid medians. Asking prices clear 8–15% above closings as a rule; anchor your counter on the median, not the quote.
Methodology
All figures are medians (p25/p75 where shown) of anonymous, self-reported rent signals on MyBharat, excluding statistically flagged outliers, suppressed and heavily-reported pins: Bengaluru 2BHK n=2,977 across 18 localities (September 2026 cut, our largest sample); Pune n=118 with locality subsamples of 4–8 labelled as early; Hyderabad n=19 total (6 2BHK pins) presented as early signals only. Listing asks are never counted as paid rents. Percentages "under ₹30K" are shares of a locality's 2BHK pins at or below ₹30,00,000 paise. Full method notes: how to read a rent map. Data snapshot: 10 September 2026 — the live numbers are always on the map.
Related reading
- Bengaluru Rent Report — September 2026 — the full-city data behind this comparison
- Living in Hinjewadi Phase 1, Pune — the IT-park deep dive
- How to find a flat without a broker — save the ₹30K this comparison assumed you'd pay
- Security deposits in Karnataka — the other half of the move-in bill
- The deposit calculator — grade any ask in 30 seconds
8. Why the three medians differ: market structure in one section
The ₹27,500–₹30,500–₹33,000 gradient isn't an accident of data — it's three different market structures:
Bengaluru is supply-constrained at the employment nodes. The ORR–Sarjapur–Whitefield arc concentrated hundreds of thousands of jobs faster than livable stock arrived around them; the value belt survived in the north and old city because jobs grew away from it. Result: a wide intra-city spread (₹25K Hebbal to ₹44.5K Bellandur for the same 2BHK) and a citywide median dragged up by the corridor.
Pune is supply-rich at the value end. The PCMC-west expansion (Punawale, Tathawade, the Hinjewadi phases themselves) delivered 2BHK inventory ahead of demand for years — developers' pre-leasing pipelines and investor-owned flats keep the under-30K bench deep. The premium belt (Baner–Balewadi) is the exception that proves the structure: where land ran out, Pune prices like Bengaluru.
Hyderabad is building ahead of the curve. The city's development pattern (outer-ring-road growth, Gachibowli's financial district) plus lower land costs have historically kept its rental yield maths kinder to tenants. Our early pins are consistent with that story, but the sample owes you caution more than narrative.
What this means practically: in Bengaluru you're arbitraging geography (the same rent buys different commutes), in Pune you're choosing between two clean tracks, and in Hyderabad you're betting on structure holding as the map fills in.
9. Commute economics, quantified
The rent-vs-commute trade at ₹30K, using standard two-wheeler running costs (~₹6–8/km) plus 2.5–4 working hours a week per 5 km of peak corridor:
| Scenario | Rent saved vs corridor | Commute cost added | Net/month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hebbal 2BHK, office in ORR | ₹9,000 (vs Bellandur ₹44.5K... capped at 30K → say E-City ₹28K vs HSR ₹38K = ₹10K) | ~90 min/day, ₹3–4K | Loses unless you value the north's calm |
| E-City 2BHK, office in E-City | ₹6,000–10,000 (vs Sarjapur ₹40K) | ~0 (walk/shuttle) | Wins big |
| Punawale 2BHK, office in Hinjewadi | ₹3,000–6,000 (vs Baner ₹33K) | ~20 min each way | Wins |
| Kukatpally 2BHK, office in Hitec City | ₹8,000–14,000 (vs Madhapur ₹36K) | ~30 min metro | Wins if early pins hold |
The rule the table encodes: the value belt only pays when the job sits inside or beside it. A ₹6K rent saving crossed with a 90-minute commute is a loss priced in time, health and fuel — which is why the decision framework above starts with the job's pin, not the flat's.
10. The flatmate maths at ₹30,000
The budget stretches differently shared. Three working flatmates at ₹30K total budget the market differently:
- Bengaluru: a ₹35–40K 2BHK in Marathahalli or Whitefield splits to ₹12–13.5K each — buying corridor living at value-belt per-person cost. The map's flatmate-preference seeker pins exist precisely for this matching.
- Pune: a ₹33K Baner 2BHK splits to ₹11K each with the café belt downstairs.
- Hyderabad: if early numbers hold, a Madhapur 3BHK at ₹36K splits three ways at ₹12K — the premium location at value pricing.
Shared renting is also the configuration where our map's seeker layer adds the most: food/smoking/gender preferences are declared, not discovered on move-in day.
11. Horizon math: the six-month vs two-year answer
The same comparison flips with tenure:
- 6 months: Pune wins outright — 2-month deposits (~₹55–60K locked) vs Bengaluru's 4-month asks (~₹1.2L+), brokerage avoided either way via the no-broker channels. Cash-flow differences of ₹60K+ dominate a half-year stay.
- 12 months: even on deposits; Bengaluru's value belt (₹25–28K medians) matches Pune's medians — the cities tie on money, split on lifestyle.
- 24 months: the deposit difference amortises to ~₹2.5K/month; Bengaluru's deeper inventory and the wider corridor choice start paying. Families stabilising schools tilt Bengaluru-value-belt; up-and-comers expecting job hops tilt Pune's lower lock-in.
There is no standing winner — only the one matching your horizon. Run your own numbers with the deposit calculator before believing any city-ranking listicle, including the parts of this one that rhyme with one.
Tags
- #2bhk rent comparison cities
- #india
- #cd
Every number in this article is a live pin on the map
Articles age; pins update daily. Open the map to see what renters are reporting right now — or make it official with a proper receipt.
