Bengaluru Rent Report — September 2026: What 8,700 Signals Across 60+ Areas Say
Quick answer: Bengaluru's rental market in September 2026, read from 8,102 anonymous rent signals on MyBharat's map, looks like this: median paid rent of ₹16,000 for a 1BHK, ₹33,000 for a 2BHK, and ₹58,000 for a 3BHK. The spread within each configuration is wide enough to matter — the middle 50% of 2BHK pins run from ₹25,000 to ₹43,000 — which means the single biggest rent decision you make is not whether Bengaluru is expensive, but which corridor you rent in. HSR Layout (₹38,000 all-config median, 796 pins), Sarjapur Road (₹44,000) and Bellandur (₹54,000) anchor the premium south-east, while Hebbal (₹24,750), Malleshwaram (₹21,500) and Basavanagudi (₹22,000) prove the old city still prices like a different town.
This is our September 2026 edition of the data report that August's report began: same method, bigger map. The signal base has grown from roughly 6,700 pins to 8,102 — about 21% more evidence in a month, as renters kept pinning what they actually pay. Here is what the enlarged sample says.
TL;DR: the city in one table
| Configuration | Pins | p25 | Median | p75 | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1BHK | 1,858 | ₹11,000 | ₹16,000 | ₹23,000 | Two cities in one config: ₹11–14K in the north/old-city, ₹20K+ in the tech corridors |
| 2BHK | 2,977 | ₹25,000 | ₹33,000 | ₹43,000 | The city's workhorse; corridor choice swings it by ₹18,000 |
| 3BHK | 1,782 | ₹43,000 | ₹58,000 | ₹74,000 | Family segment concentrated in gated stock |
| 4BHK | 123 | — | ₹90,000 | — | Thin sample, indicative |
| 5BHK+ | 31 | — | ₹1,18,000 | — | Villas and luxury; small sample |
Plus the demand side: 1,326 active seeker signals — renters who pinned what they're looking for, not what they pay — and 781 active listings with photos and deposit terms. Every figure below is a median of paid rents unless stated otherwise. Explore any number's underlying pins on the live map.
1. The headline: medians are stable, but the map grew a spine
Between the August and September editions, the story is not a price shock — it's a coverage shock. The signal base grew ~21%, with the new pins concentrating in exactly the localities that were previously under-sampled (the north and the far south). Two practical consequences:
First, locality medians in this edition are more trustworthy than last month's. KR Puram crossing 400 pins and Hebbal crossing 240 means the "cheap corridor" story is no longer an anecdote; it's measured. We label every table with pin counts so you can see exactly where the evidence is thick.
Second, the city's true price gradient is now visible end-to-end. Sort the eighteen best-sampled localities by median and Bengaluru arranges itself into four clean bands — value town (sub-₹27K medians), the middle market (₹30–36K), the premium hinge (₹38–44K), and the tech premium (₹54K+). That gradient is the single most useful thing this report can teach you, because it converts "Bengaluru is expensive" into a routing decision.
2. The full locality table — eighteen markets, ranked by evidence
| # | Locality | Pins | p25 | Median | p75 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HSR Layout | 796 | ₹25,000 | ₹38,000 | ₹57,425 |
| 2 | Marathahalli | 670 | ₹22,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹50,000 |
| 3 | Sarjapur Road | 444 | ₹30,000 | ₹44,000 | ₹60,000 |
| 4 | KR Puram | 401 | ₹22,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹51,360 |
| 5 | Bellandur | 394 | ₹38,000 | ₹54,000 | ₹72,000 |
| 6 | Whitefield | 387 | ₹24,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹52,000 |
| 7 | BTM Layout | 338 | ₹18,000 | ₹25,000 | ₹38,525 |
| 8 | Koramangala | 307 | ₹22,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹60,250 |
| 9 | Frazer Town | 302 | ₹17,000 | ₹30,000 | ₹55,000 |
| 10 | Domlur | 283 | ₹25,000 | ₹36,000 | ₹58,500 |
| 11 | JP Nagar | 266 | ₹17,000 | ₹26,670 | ₹40,000 |
| 12 | Electronic City | 260 | ₹17,000 | ₹26,000 | ₹39,000 |
| 13 | Hebbal | 242 | ₹15,000 | ₹24,750 | ₹37,000 |
| 14 | CV Raman Nagar | 237 | ₹22,500 | ₹31,000 | ₹43,000 |
| 15 | Kammanahalli | 228 | ₹20,000 | ₹30,000 | ₹36,350 |
| 16 | Malleshwaram | 200 | ₹14,000 | ₹21,500 | ₹37,250 |
| 17 | Basavanagudi | 191 | ₹12,250 | ₹22,000 | ₹35,000 |
| 18 | Indiranagar | 174 | ₹25,500 | ₹39,000 | ₹55,000 |
(Localities with at least 30 all-configuration pins; medians across all configurations. For per-BHK medians in the eleven largest markets, see section 4.)
Read the p25 column for the entry question — what a disciplined search can realistically close at. In BTM Layout, a quarter of pins sit under ₹18,000; in Bellandur the same percentile is ₹38,000. Same city, 2.1× apart at the entry level.
3. The configuration story: what each budget actually buys
₹15,000–18,000/month (1BHK territory). This band is now almost entirely a north-and-old-city product. Hebbal's 1BHK median is ₹12,000 (n=81); Electronic City ₹14,000 (n=73); Malleshwaram and Basavanagudi entry pins from ₹14,000. In the south-east corridor, ₹16,000 buys you the map's cheapest 1BHK exceptions, not its norm (HSR's 1BHK median is ₹22,000). The strategic read: if you're a single renter on a ₹60–70K package, the commute-versus-rent trade breaks sharply in favour of the north unless your office is on ORR.
₹25,000–35,000/month (the 2BHK heartland). With 2,977 pins, this is the most-measured market in the city. Marathahalli, Whitefield and KR Puram all clear at ₹35,000 medians; JP Nagar and BTM run ₹5,000–10,000 under that with older stock; Koramangala matches ₹35,000 but with the widest 75th percentile on the map (₹60,250) — its premium end is really a different market. If you're house-hunting in this band, your leverage is the sample size itself: six localities with 300+ pins each mean your broker's "this is the going rate" faces an actual going rate.
₹45,000–60,000/month (3BHK family market). The 3BHK map splits into a ₹45–59K band (Hebbal ₹45,000, Electronic City ₹40,000, Jayanagar ₹52,500, Whitefield ₹55,000, KR Puram ₹59,000, Marathahalli ₹57,000) and a ₹63–76K band (Sarjapur Road ₹63,000, HSR ₹68,000, Indiranagar ₹70,000, Bellandur ₹72,000, Koramangala ₹76,000). The ₹10,000+ gap between the bands maps almost perfectly onto gated-society density and school-proximity — the two things families pay for and singles don't.
₹90,000+ (4BHK+). Thin but present: ₹90,000 median on 123 4BHK pins, ₹1,18,000 on 31 5BHK+ pins. The interesting detail is how little premium 4BHK carries over 3BHK in some corridors — the step-function pricing you'd expect appears mainly in villa stock.
4. The cross-table: eleven markets, three configurations
| Locality | 1BHK | 2BHK | 3BHK |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellandur | ₹20,000 | ₹44,500 | ₹72,000 |
| Electronic City | ₹14,000 | ₹28,000 | ₹40,000 |
| HSR Layout | ₹22,000 | ₹38,000 | ₹68,000 |
| Hebbal | ₹12,000 | ₹25,000 | ₹45,000 |
| Indiranagar | ₹18,235 | ₹40,500 | ₹70,000 |
| Jayanagar | ₹14,500 | ₹30,000 | ₹52,500 |
| Koramangala | ₹18,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹76,000 |
| KR Puram | ₹16,000 | ₹32,400 | ₹59,000 |
| Marathahalli | ₹19,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹57,000 |
| Sarjapur Road | ₹20,500 | ₹40,000 | ₹63,000 |
| Whitefield | ₹18,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹55,000 |
(Pins per cell: 34–362. All cells carry ≥15 pins; use the map for cells' exact counts and to inspect the pins themselves.)
Three patterns worth internalising:
- Electronic City is the value outlier of the tech corridors — ₹28,000 for a 2BHK where Bellandur asks ₹44,500, twenty minutes apart. The premium you pay for ORR-proximity is ₹16,500/month, ₹2 lakh a year.
- Hebbal is the best 1BHK market on the map (₹12,000 median, 81 pins) — the airport corridor's loss is a renter's gain, and with the metro's northward progress it's a bet with a visible catalyst.
- The 2BHK column is remarkably flat (₹25,000–35,000) outside the premium trio — evidence that Bengaluru's 2BHK market is competitive enough to arbitrage away most mispricing. When a 2BHK quote departs from these medians, ask what specific attribute justifies it, and check the pin.
5. The demand side: 1,326 seekers tell you where competition lives
Rent reports usually stop at supply. Our map also collects seeker pins — renters who've declared what they're looking for — and their geography is a competition forecast. The seeker cluster density tracks the employment corridors (the ORR arc, Whitefield's approach, E-City Phase 1), with budgets concentrated in the ₹15,000–30,000 band for singles and ₹30,000–45,000 for flatmate groups.
Two tactical uses: if you're subletting or leaving a flat, seeker density in your micro-area is your re-let speed forecast. If you're hunting, high seeker density around a listing means faster competition — visit first, decide fast, and don't expect negotiation on fairly-priced stock. The map's teal pins show seekers; toggle the "Looking" filter to see them against rents.
6. Deposits and the cash cost of moving
Rents are the monthly story; deposits are the upfront shock. Across active Bengaluru listings, the median deposit ask is 4 months, with 3–5 months covering roughly two-thirds of the market and 7+ month asks confined to ~11% of listings (full distribution and the legal picture in our Karnataka deposit guide). In cash terms, the September median move looks like:
- 1BHK in the value band: ₹16,000 rent → ₹48,000–80,000 upfront (2.5–3 months effective, after negotiation) plus brokerage where applicable.
- 2BHK mid-market: ₹33,000 rent → ₹99,000–1,32,000 at the customary 3–4 months.
- 3BHK premium corridor: ₹58,000 rent → ₹1,74,000–2,32,000 at the same multiples — which is why the deposit negotiation section of the deposit guide is arguably worth more than any rent discount you'll win this year.
7. What September's data says about timing
Two seasonality notes as the calendar turns. First, the festive window: October–November historically softens mover volume in Bengaluru (renters defer shifts around the festival run), which shows up as slightly longer listing times and marginally better tenant leverage — our upcoming festive-timing analysis will quantify it from pin dates. Second, the January gradient: year-end renewals mean December's notice periods become January's inventory; renters flexible on timing can hunt both edges.
And a structural note we'll track in future editions: 781 active listings against 1,326 seekers is a demand-tilted balance at the city level — but it decomposes very differently by corridor and configuration. The 2BHK mid-market remains close to balanced (the flat pricing in section 4 is the tell), while entry 1BHKs near employment nodes clear fast. This balance sheet, refreshed monthly, is the real "market report" — watch it evolve.
8. How to use this report when you negotiate
- Bring the median, not the anecdote. "2BHKs in Marathahalli clear at a ₹35,000 median across 271 pins" is a sentence that ends discussions.
- Price the corridor premium consciously. The data lets you compute exactly what you're paying for proximity (₹16,500/month between E-City and Bellandur 2BHKs; ~₹3,000 between Marathahalli and HSR). If you can't articulate the value, take the cheaper corridor.
- Check the pin before the quote. Every number here is inspectable — open the map, zoom to the street, tap pins at the society you're considering. Listing asks sit above paid medians as a rule; the p25 column is your realistic opening position on fairly-priced stock.
- Grade the deposit as hard as the rent. A ₹33,000 rent at 6 months' deposit costs more over two years than a ₹35,000 rent at 3 months. The deposit calculator does this arithmetic in one pass.
FAQ: Bengaluru rents, September 2026
What is the average rent in Bengaluru in 2026? Medians are more useful than averages (outliers distort means): ₹16,000 (1BHK), ₹33,000 (2BHK), ₹58,000 (3BHK) across 6,600+ configuration-tagged pins. All-configuration medians by locality range from ₹21,500 (Malleshwaram) to ₹54,000 (Bellandur).
Which area in Bengaluru has the cheapest rent? Among well-sampled localities: Hebbal (₹24,750 median; ₹12,000 1BHK median), Malleshwaram (₹21,500) and Basavanagudi (₹22,000). In the tech corridors, Electronic City (₹26,000 overall; ₹14,000 1BHK) is the value pick.
Which is the most expensive area in Bengaluru? On paid-rent medians among 30+ pin localities: Bellandur (₹54,000), followed by Sarjapur Road (₹44,000) and Indiranagar (₹39,000). HSR Layout's ₹38,000 median on the city's largest sample (796 pins) anchors the premium tier.
Is rent in Bengaluru increasing in 2026? This edition anchors the level, not a headline growth rate — our outlier-filtered methodology needs like-for-like windows before quoting year-over-year moves. The September picture: stable configuration medians with wide intra-corridor spreads, and demand (1,326 seekers) tilted against supply (781 listings) at entry configurations near job nodes.
How much rent should I pay based on my salary? At the 2BHK median of ₹33,000, a combined take-home around ₹1.1 lakh keeps rent at the healthy 30% line. Singles at the ₹16,000 1BHK median are comfortable from ₹55–60K take-home.
Is ₹25,000 enough for a 2BHK in Bengaluru? In BTM Layout (p25 ₹18,000), JP Nagar (p25 ₹17,000) or Electronic City (median ₹28,000, negotiable to ~₹25K) — yes, comfortably. In Bellandur, HSR or Sarjapur Road, ₹25,000 is 1BHK territory.
Where do rentals clear fastest? Entry 1BHKs near employment corridors — seeker density there outpaces everything else on the map. Move quickly on fairly-priced stock; there's no negotiation premium on homes that re-let in days.
How current is this data? Windows run across 2023–September 2026, weighted toward recent years; the map itself is live — new pins land daily and every table here is re-derivable from it by filtering to the same locality and configuration.
Methodology
All rent figures are medians (with p25/p75) of anonymous, self-reported rent signals on MyBharat's map, excluding statistically flagged outliers, suppressed pins, and community-reported pins above the visibility threshold. The September 2026 cut: 8,102 Bengaluru signals (6,773 "what I pay" pins, 1,326 seekers), plus 781 active listings supplying deposit terms. Locality tables require n≥30 (cross-table cells n≥15); smaller samples are labelled indicative. Listing asks are never counted as paid rents. Medians for "all configurations" mix housing types and should be read as market-level, not unit-level, prices. Full method notes: how to read a rent map.
Data snapshot: 9 September 2026. The next edition tracks October — including the festive-window timing analysis.
Related reading
- Living in HSR Layout — deep dive into the city's largest single-locality sample
- Security deposits in Karnataka — the other half of your moving cost
- How to read a rent map — the methodology behind every number here
- Pune rents by area — the comparison city
- The map and the Bengaluru city briefing — verify every figure yourself
9. The rent-vs-commute equation, quantified
The report's most consequential table for a household budget is hidden in section 4's differences. Priced out at a standard two-wheeler/car cost of roughly ₹8–14 per commuting day per kilometre of round-trip distance (fuel plus wear, excluding your time), plus 2.5–4 working-hours a week per 5 km of peak-hour corridor:
- Electronic City vs Bellandur 2BHK: ₹16,500/month saved for ~20 extra minutes each way. Break-even only if your office is actually in Bellandur/ORR; if it's in E-City itself, the choice is arithmetic, not judgement.
- Hebbal vs HSR 2BHK: ₹13,000/month saved for a cross-town commute that Bangalore will charge you 60–90 minutes each way to collect. For a south-east office, this trade usually fails; for a north/central office, it's the best-kept value on the map.
- Marathahalli vs HSR: ₹3,000/month for ten fewer minutes and slightly older stock — the flattest trade in the city, which is why both clear fast.
Our forthcoming commute-vs-rent calculator article (January 2027 in the editorial calendar) turns this into a per-kilometre model with your salary priced in; until then, the honest rule: never pay corridor premium for an office that isn't in that corridor.
10. What to watch in October's edition
Four threads this report opens, which the October edition will close or extend:
- The festive window, measured. Does October–November actually soften asking rents, or just volumes? We'll diff pin dates against listing asks across the window.
- Hebbal's trajectory. The north's best-value market with a metro catalyst in progress — if its 1BHK median moves off ₹12,000, it moves first.
- E-City's absorption. 260 pins and the corridor's value crown; new supply along the Phase-2 approach either holds the ₹28,000 2BHK median or breaks it upward.
- Seeker-to-listing balance by configuration. City-level demand tilt (1,326 vs 781) decomposed into the bands where it actually binds.
If you want the October edition the week it publishes, the city briefing page and the map's own pins are the live feed in between — this report is a snapshot of a map that never stops moving.
11. Reader questions answered with data
"We're two friends with ₹60,000 combined, working in Whitefield and Electronic City. Where?" — Live south of the divide: Electronic City 2BHK at ₹28,000 puts you under the 30% line with both commutes under 40 minutes; Whitefield itself (₹35,000) is fine but pays the ORR-side premium your E-City colleague doesn't need.
"Is Indiranagar worth ₹6,000 over Marathahalli for the same 2BHK?" — Only if you'll use it. Indiranagar's ₹40,500 median buys central-city access, walkable nightlife, and the metro. If your week is office-and-home, the ₹6,000 × 12 = ₹72,000/year buys a lot of Uber nights out.
"Should I renew at 8% or move?" — At the 2BHK median, 8% is ₹2,640/month. A move costs roughly 1 month's rent in logistics (paint, shift, deposits float, often brokerage) — the ₹32,000 hurdle means moving beats renewing only if you can lock a ≥₹2,700/month saving or a materially better home. Run the p25 test on your target locality before deciding; the renewal-negotiation guide in this month's calendar covers the script.
"Where does a ₹1,00,000 rent budget go furthest?" — Top-decile 3BHK gated stock in HSR/Sarjapur/Bellandur, or a 4BHK median in the middle band (₹90,000, thin sample). The premium you're buying at that level is society quality and school access, not floor area — choose the society first.
Tags
- #average rent in bangalore 2026
- #bengaluru
- #rr
Every number in this article is a live pin on the map
Articles age; pins update daily. Open the map to see what renters are reporting right now — or make it official with a proper receipt.
