Moving to Bengaluru: The Complete 2026 Relocation Guide (Rents, Areas, Deposits, Commutes, Paperwork)
Quick answer: Moving to Bengaluru in 2026, on current map data: expect a 2BHK median of ₹33,000 (3,065 pins — India's deepest rent sample), a 1BHK at ₹16,000 if you're starting solo, deposits of 3–5 months customary (budget ₹1–1.65 lakh upfront on the median 2BHK), and a city whose rent decision is really a geometry decision: the south-east IT arc (HSR ₹38K, Bellandur ₹54K, Sarjapur ₹44K) versus the value belts (Hebbal/Malleshwaram/Basavanagudi at ₹21–25K) — a ₹20K+/month spread for the same configuration. This guide is the complete playbook: what the city costs belt by belt, the deposit/brokerage cash math, the paperwork a newcomer gets wrong, and the four-week landing sequence. Zero brokerage throughout — the platform you're reading this on exists for exactly that.
Everything here rides on live, paid-rent data — the map has 8,287 Bengaluru signals and updates daily. This is the September 2026 edition.
TL;DR: the newcomer's numbers
| Line item | Number | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1BHK median | ₹16,000 | 1,918 pins — singles' anchor |
| 2BHK median | ₹33,000 | 3,065 pins |
| 3BHK median | ₹58,000 | 1,812 pins |
| Deposit | 3–5 months | ~63% of asks; negotiate (guide below) |
| Brokerage to avoid | ₹25–40K | One month — skippable via no-broker channels |
| Realistic landing budget (2BHK) | ₹1.5–2.2 lakh | Deposit + first month + basics |
| Cheapest solid belts | North/old city | Hebbal, Malleshwaram, Basavanagudi, BTM |
| Premium arc | South-east | HSR, Bellandur, Sarjapur, Koramangala |
1. Read the city's geometry first (five minutes that save ₹50K/year)
Bengaluru's rent map is one shape: an employment arc (the ORR–Sarjapur–Whitefield belt) surrounded by value. Everything else follows.
- The arc prices the premium: HSR ₹38K, Bellandur ₹54K, Sarjapur Road ₹44K, Indiranagar ₹40.5K, Koramangala ₹35K (all-config medians; full 18-area table).
- The value belts ring it: Hebbal ₹24.75K, Malleshwaram ₹21.5K, Basavanagudi ₹22K, BTM ₹25K, JP Nagar ₹26.7K, Electronic City ₹26K — with 61–79% of 2BHK pins under ₹30K in the best of them.
- The law: one commute ring out from your office's side of the arc ≈ 20–30% cheaper at equal stock. The national report formalises it; Bengaluru is its proof.
The newcomer decision tree: office in the arc → pay for the arc-side belt you can afford (E-City/KR Puram for value, HSR/Koramangala for walk-to-work). Office central/hybrid → the north and old city are the city's quiet bargain. No office yet → land in BTM/Kammanahalli (central, cheap, flexible), then upgrade with knowledge.
2. The belts, honestly (a newcomer's tour)
South-east (the arc): HSR (self-contained, green, premium — guide), Koramangala (nightlife-weighted, wide spread), Bellandur (ORR-adjacent, flood-prone patches), Sarjapur (newer stock, school corridors), Whitefield (campus societies + Purple Line — society guides). Medians ₹35–54K.
Central-south value: BTM (the classic landing belt — ₹25K median, central, dense), JP Nagar (family value, ₹26.7K), Jayanagar (old-city calm, ₹30K 2BHK).
Old city (the leafy bargain): Basavanagudi/Malleshwaram (₹21.5–22K, canopy, institutions — the Green Line guide covers the rail-threaded south run).
North: Hebbal (₹24.75K, airport corridor, the map's best 2BHK value at 73% under ₹30K), Kammanahalli (₹30K, bachelor-friendly northeast), Yelahanka-side (cheaper again, further out).
East: KR Puram (₹35K, traffic-taxied but connected), CV Raman Nagar (₹31K, metro-adjacent), Whitefield beyond (₹35K).
3. The cash math nobody shows you upfront
On the median 2BHK (₹33,000), the realistic month-one bill:
| Item | Broker route | No-broker route (this platform) |
|---|---|---|
| Deposit (4-mo ask → 3 negotiated) | ₹1,32,000 | ₹99,000 |
| Brokerage | ₹33,000 | ₹0 |
| Rent (month one) | ₹33,000 | ₹30,000 (p25-anchored close) |
| Basics (cleaning, odds) | ₹5–10K | ₹5–10K |
| Total | ₹2.03–2.08 lakh | ₹1.34–1.39 lakh |
The no-broker route is worth ~₹70K in month one — the playbook covers every channel and script; the deposit guide covers the negotiation and the law (Karnataka has no enforced cap; 3–5 months is custom, 7+ is outlier territory).
4. Paperwork: the newcomer's checklist
- Agreement: 11-month standard, e-stamped correctly (pay the real duty, not the ₹100 shortcut), with the clause kit — exhaustive deductions, normal-wear exclusion, 15–30 day deposit-return window, photo inventory annexed. (Lease generator produces the structure.)
- Police verification: Bengaluru requires tenant verification (many societies process it) — keep ID, photos and the agreement handy; it's routine, not ominous.
- Inventory photos: day one, standard corners, serial numbers, both parties signed. This single artefact protects the deposit.
- Meter readings photographed + society introduction: lifts booked, dues cleared — the sequence the playbook details.
- Rent trail: UPI to the owner's own account, receipts from month one (free generator) — your HRA claim and your dispute file share the spine.
5. The four-week landing sequence
Week 0 (before you fly): shortlist by office geometry (Section 1); budget from the table; open the map and read 20 pins in each shortlisted belt. Week 1: land in a serviced/flexible stay; visit in batches (one belt per day, 3–4 flats); documents ready (employment letter, ID, references — the documents list). Week 2: second visits on top 2; verify owner + khata + society NOC; negotiate median-anchored. Weeks 3–4: sign with the clause kit; inventory; meters; society intro. Then drop a pin on the map — the newcomer's rite: your report is the next newcomer's data.
FAQ: moving to Bengaluru
How much does it cost to move to Bengaluru? Month one on the median 2BHK: ₹1.3–2.1 lakh depending on route (the full table above); ongoing ₹33K median rent plus ₹1.5–3.5K maintenance and utilities. Singles on the ₹16K 1BHK median land far lighter.
Which area is best to live in Bengaluru? By data: walk-to-work arc-side if you're in tech (HSR/Koramangala/Whitefield by budget); the north/old-city belts for value (Hebbal/Malleshwaram/Basavanagudi at ₹21–25K); BTM/JP Nagar as the central-family middle.
Is ₹30,000 enough for Bengaluru? Comfortably for a single (double the 1BHK median) or a disciplined 2BHK in the value belts (40% of 2BHK pins clear under ₹30K). In the premium arc, it's 1BHK territory.
How much deposit do Bengaluru landlords ask? 3–5 months customary (63% of the market), no enforced legal cap — the full distribution and negotiation.
Do I need a broker in Bengaluru? No — the no-broker playbook covers the channels, scripts and verification; ~₹70K of month-one savings rides on it.
Where do I verify rents before I move? The map — 8,287 Bengaluru signals, medians by belt and society, updated as renters pin. Or rent near me once you land.
6. The full 18-belt table (the city every newcomer should see once)
The September report's complete evidence table — bookmark this section:
| Belt | Pins | p25 | Median | p75 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSR Layout | 796 | ₹25,000 | ₹38,000 | ₹57,425 |
| Marathahalli | 670 | ₹22,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹50,000 |
| Sarjapur Road | 444 | ₹30,000 | ₹44,000 | ₹60,000 |
| KR Puram | 401 | ₹22,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹51,360 |
| Bellandur | 394 | ₹38,000 | ₹54,000 | ₹72,000 |
| Whitefield | 387 | ₹24,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹52,000 |
| BTM Layout | 338 | ₹18,000 | ₹25,000 | ₹38,525 |
| Koramangala | 307 | ₹22,000 | ₹35,000 | ₹60,250 |
| Frazer Town | 302 | ₹17,000 | ₹30,000 | ₹55,000 |
| Domlur | 283 | ₹25,000 | ₹36,000 | ₹58,500 |
| JP Nagar | 266 | ₹17,000 | ₹26,670 | ₹40,000 |
| Electronic City | 260 | ₹17,000 | ₹26,000 | ₹39,000 |
| Hebbal | 242 | ₹15,000 | ₹24,750 | ₹37,000 |
| CV Raman Nagar | 237 | ₹22,500 | ₹31,000 | ₹43,000 |
| Kammanahalli | 228 | ₹20,000 | ₹30,000 | ₹36,350 |
| Malleshwaram | 200 | ₹14,000 | ₹21,500 | ₹37,250 |
| Basavanagudi | 191 | ₹12,250 | ₹22,000 | ₹35,000 |
| Indiranagar | 174 | ₹25,500 | ₹39,000 | ₹55,000 |
The reading rules: the p25 is your negotiation's opening anchor (a quarter of closings land under it); the median is the market's truth; the p75 is the ceiling above which you're paying for specifics (view, spec, school proximity) — know which one you're arguing.
7. Budget tiers, citywide (what ₹20K / ₹35K / ₹60K / ₹90K actually rent)
₹20,000: the under-20K guide's full menu — Hebbal/Basavanagudi/Malleshwaram 1BHKs (₹12–16K medians), BTM/E-City compact stock, or a room-share in ₹40K-class arc flats (flatmates).
₹35,000: the city's 2BHK heart — the median itself. Marathahalli/Koramangala/Whitefield/KR Puram at their medians; HSR/Sarjapur at their p25s; the old-city twins at their premium end plus savings.
₹60,000: the society tier's heart — Metropolis-class campus 3BHKs, the ORR premium cluster's 2BHKs, or premium 3BHKs belt-wide.
₹90,000+: the flagship run — Shantiniketan's ₹80K-class addresses and the city's top stock, where the tier table (the society guide) prices every rupee of the premium.
8. Three newcomer profiles, three data-driven landings
The fresher (₹16–20K budget, first job): E-City-side if the office is south (the corridor's own value pocket); Hebbal/Malleshwaram if central/hybrid; a BTM flatshare for the flexible-first year. The PG-vs-flatshare arithmetic prices the first-12-months question; the 1BHK median (₹16K, 1,918 pins) prices the upgrade.
The relocating couple (₹35–45K, two incomes): the arc-side belt your budget clears (Koramangala ₹35K median → HSR at p25) versus the value-plus-savings belt (Domlur/JP Nagar premium stock at ₹25K under budget). The decision is commute-hours-priced: the salary guide's 30% test keeps the frame honest.
The family (₹50–70K, school-run): the campus-society tier (school-in-wall) versus the old-city school belts (Malleshwaram/Jayanagar-class) at value pricing with external-school runs. The campus premium's ~9% over corridor prices the trade; your calendar decides it.
9. The first 90 days (the settling guide nobody writes)
Weeks 1–2 (the practical spine): verification filed; meters photographed; inventory annexed; the society office relationship opened (lift bookings, the culture learnt); the receipt trail started from month one. Month one (the city layer): the belt's daily geography learnt (market, pharmacy, the commute's real timings — the brochures' minutes and 8:40AM's differ); the weekend city mapped (the metro guides are the rail tutorial); the water-and-summer questions asked early (the checklists). Month three (the data layer): the pin dropped — your rent joining the 8,287-signal commons that priced your own landing; the commute audited (the belt-choice made on assumptions meets the belt-lived reality); the renewal calendar noted (11-month agreements arrive faster than newcomers expect — the escalation band is your month-ten conversation starter).
10. Beyond rent: the true monthly cost of Bengaluru
The honest budget frame on a ₹33K-median household: maintenance ₹1.5–3.5K (the inclusive-vs-extra question at signing, always); electricity ₹2–5K (season-dependent — the summer cooling cycle is real); water/consumables ₹0.5–1.5K; transport ₹2–8K (the car-optional belts price the low end); the household's food-and-life layer on top. The rule: budget rent at 30% of take-home and the true housing-plus-life stack lands near 40–45% — the number the relocation math should start from, not the rent line alone.
FAQ additions: the newcomer's real questions
Which is the best area to live in Bengaluru for a newcomer? By data: BTM/Kammanahalli for the flexible first year (central, affordable, churn-friendly); E-City or Hebbal by office-side; the median-belt upgrade at month 12 with the city learnt.
How much should I keep aside beyond deposit-and-rent? ₹40–60K of settling float (basics, transport, the first month's life layer) beyond the landing table's numbers — the under-budgeted line every newcomer wishes they'd known.
Is Bengaluru safe for single women? The belt-level answer the data supports: the old-city and institution belts (Malleshwaram, Jayanagar, Basavanagudi-class) run the city's most-established community infrastructure; the managed-society tier adds institutional security. The verification-and-paperwork spine is the practical layer everywhere.
How do I meet people in a new city? The platform answer: the flatmates layer's seeker pins (preference-matched introductions), the society calendars in managed stock, and the belt economies (cafés, classes, the sports layers) the guides map.
When should I renegotiate my belt choice? At the first renewal — month 10, with the escalation conversation as the natural moment to re-anchor belt-and-building against a year of lived data.
Where does the pin I drop actually go? Into the live map's commons — anonymised, outlier-filtered, priced into the medians that guided you. The rite of passage is literal: your number is the next newcomer's data.
Methodology & sources
Medians from platform rent pins (September 2026; counts printed per figure); deposit distribution from 400+ active listings; process/legal from the Karnataka Rent Control Act 2001, Registration Act 1908 and Bengaluru practice — practical guidance, not legal advice. The map is the live version of every number here.
Related reading
- Bengaluru Rent Report — September 2026 · Living in HSR Layout
- No-broker playbook · Deposit guide
- Purple Line · Green Line · Society guides
Tags
- #moving to bangalore
- #relocating to bangalore
- #flat in bangalore
- #rent house bangalore
Every number in this article is a live pin on the map
Articles age; pins update daily. Open the map to see what renters are reporting right now — or make it official with a proper receipt.
