Pune Rent Report — October 2026: Hinjewadi, Baner, Kothrud and 60 Localities
Quick answer: Pune's rent market, measured by what renters actually pay rather than listing asks: across 193 anonymous rent pins on the live map, the city's medians print at ₹19,000 for a 1BHK (n=29), ₹27,500 for a 2BHK (n=126) and ₹40,000 for a 3BHK (n=34) — about 17% below Bengaluru's 2BHK median of ₹33,000 and roughly half of Mumbai's ₹50,000. The October story is structure, not motion: Pune's submarkets are cleanly priced from the ₹23,000–25,000 value belt (Kothrud-adjacent, Punawale, Tathawade) to the ₹35,500+ IT-premium belt (Kharadi, Balewadi, Vishal Nagar), and the city's deposit culture — median exactly 2.0 months across 166 pins — is now the most settled in our dataset. Twelve new pins landed in September; here is the full city read.
!Pune configuration medians across 193 pins%3B2BHK%7C2750000%7C%E2%82%B927%2C500%20(n%3D126)%3B3BHK%7C4000000%7C%E2%82%B940%2C000%20(n%3D34)&d=1)
TL;DR: Pune at a glance (October 2026)
| What | Number | Based on |
|---|---|---|
| 1BHK median | ₹19,000 (p25–p75: ₹17,000–22,000) | 29 pins |
| 2BHK median | ₹27,500 (p25–p75: ₹25,000–33,000) | 126 pins |
| 3BHK median | ₹40,000 (p25–p75: ₹33,500–45,000) | 34 pins |
| Value belt (all-config medians) | Kothrud ₹23,500 · Punawale ₹23,000 · Tathawade ₹25,000 | 9 / 8 / 5 pins |
| Premium belt | Kharadi ₹35,500 · Vishal Nagar ₹34,500 · Balewadi ₹33,000 | 8 / 6 / 7 pins |
| Deposit median | 2.0 months — the most converged norm we measure | 166 pins |
| New pins in September | 12 | window 1–30 Sep |
| vs Bengaluru (2BHK ₹33,000) | −17% | Bengaluru n≈3,300 |
Medians of paid rents, outlier- and moderation-filtered — not asking prices. Where a cell's n is small we print it and say so; that discipline is the product.
The configuration ladder: what each rung costs
Pune's three-rung ladder is unusually well-spaced — each step up costs roughly ₹10,000–12,500, a cleaner gradient than Bengaluru's compressed 1BHK→2BHK jump:
| Configuration | Median | Middle 50% | Pins | The one-line read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1BHK | ₹19,000 | ₹17,000–22,000 | 29 | The fresher's tier is tight — Pune 1BHKs price within a narrow ₹5,000 band |
| 2BHK | ₹27,500 | ₹25,000–33,000 | 126 | The city's centre of gravity; 65% of all Pune pins sit here |
| 3BHK | ₹40,000 | ₹33,500–45,000 | 34 | Family-format IT money; cheaper than Bengaluru's ₹58,000 by a third |
Two observations worth more than the table itself. First, the 2BHK middle band (₹25,000–33,000) spans the entire submarket story — the same configuration costs ₹25,000 in Tathawade and ₹36,000 in Kharadi, so "Pune 2BHK median" is a budgeting anchor, never a shopping number. Second, the 1BHK sample (n=29) is the report's softest tier — the September cohort added only a handful; treat ₹19,000 as a well-lit corridor rather than a settled figure, and expect it to firm as Viman Nagar and Kharadi's single-bedroom stock pins up.
The locality table: all thirteen markets with n≥5
| Locality | Pins | All-config median | 2BHK median (n) | Submarket |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinjawadi | 15 | ₹28,000 | ₹29,000 (8) | IT west — the Phase 1–3 employment core, full deep-dive here |
| Baner | 11 | ₹30,000 | ₹30,000 (9) | Premium north-west — cafés, gated stock, IT-couple money |
| Kothrud | 9 | ₹23,500 | ₹28,000 (5) | Old-west family belt — cheapest all-config median in the table |
| Punawale | 8 | ₹23,000 | ₹26,000 (4) | Value west — the newest stock at the lowest prices |
| Kharadi | 8 | ₹35,500 | ₹36,000 (5) | IT east — EON-adjacent premium |
| Balewadi | 7 | ₹33,000 | ₹35,500 (6) | Premium north-west — Baner's family-format neighbour |
| Vishal Nagar | 6 | ₹34,500 | ₹35,000 (5) | IT east's quiet mid-pocket between Kharadi and Aundh |
| Pimple Nilakh | 6 | ₹29,500 | ₹28,000 (5) | North-west mid-market |
| Dhanori | 5 | ₹30,000 | ₹27,000 (3) | East-city value with airport-side geography |
| Sus Gaon | 5 | ₹32,000 | ₹32,000 (5) | Premium north-west's outer edge |
| Tathawade | 5 | ₹25,000 | ₹25,000 (3) | IT west value — Hinjawadi's cheaper satellite |
| Viman Nagar | 5 | ₹26,000 | n=1, too thin | East-city student/airport belt |
| Aundh | 5 | ₹30,150 | ₹30,150 (4) | Old-west premium, walkable core |
Every row links to a live locality page on the map — for example Baner, Kharadi, Kothrud, Hinjewadi — where the pins behind these medians can be inspected street by street. Cells with n<5 carry their counts; we do not print medians we wouldn't defend.
Five submarkets, five different cities
Pune is not one market wearing thirteen names. The table sorts into five coherent belts, each with its own price logic:
IT west (Hinjawadi · Tathawade · Punawale): the volume engine. One in four Pune pins lands here. The belt prices by phase and commute: Hinjawadi's ₹29,000 2BHK buys walk-to-work; Tathawade's ₹25,000 trades ten more minutes for ₹4,000/month back; Punawale's ₹26,000 sits between with the newest building stock of the three. If your office is Phase 1–3, the Hinjewadi deep-dive prices the trade precisely.
Premium north-west (Baner · Balewadi · Sus Gaon): the Bengaluru transplant market. ₹30,000–35,500 medians, gated inventory, café economics — the belt that most resembles Bengaluru's Whitefield–Sarjapur corridor in product and pricing, and the one where negotiation gaps between ask and close run widest.
IT east (Kharadi · Vishal Nagar): the premium counterweight. Kharadi's ₹36,000 2BHK is the most expensive submarket median in the city, EON-employment priced; Vishal Nagar at ₹35,000 is its calmer neighbour. East-side renters choosing between the IT east and IT west belts pay a ₹6,000–8,000 premium over Hinjawadi for which campus they face.
Old-west family belt (Kothrud · Aundh · Pimple Nilakh): the local market. Kothrud's ₹23,500 all-config median is the city's value floor among established areas — older buildings, walkable bazaar streets, family occupancies — while Aundh carries ₹30,000 of the same geography with newer stock. This belt prices lowest per square foot and shows the least listing-ask inflation; it is also where our deposit evidence is densest and most settled.
East city (Viman Nagar · Dhanori): the student-and-airport belt. Viman Nagar's ₹26,000 all-config median with a single 2BHK pin is the table's thinnest row — student-heavy stock, PG-dense, early on the map. Dhanori's ₹30,000 with n=5 (2BHK ₹27,000 on n=3) hints at the airport-side premium building; both need more pins before we say more.
Deposits: Pune is the country's most settled norm
The deposit story deserves its headline. Across 166 Pune pins with deposit disclosed — the largest deposit dataset on the map — the median is exactly 2.0 months of rent, and the distribution is remarkably tight:
| Deposit (months of rent) | Pins | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1.7–1.9 | 33 | 20% |
| 2.0 | 51 | 31% |
| 2.1–2.3 | 28 | 17% |
| 2.4–2.6 | 16 | 10% |
| other / wider | 38 | 23% |
Read that against two references: the Model Tenancy Act's cap is 2 months (residential) — an Act Maharashtra never adopted, incidentally — and Mumbai's early pin evidence runs 3.1 months. Pune's market has converged on the MTA number without the MTA, which makes it the cleanest deposit norm in urban India: if a Pune landlord asks four months, the pins say that is twice the city's median, and that sentence — n=166 — is your negotiation. The deposit calculator turns the 2.0 norm into exact rupees for any rent you're discussing.
September's twelve pins, and why this report doesn't claim a trend
Twelve new pins landed in September — a 6% cohort addition, spread across Hinjawadi, Baner, the old-west belt and single pins in the east. The monthly 2BHK series currently reads June ₹33,000 (n=10) → July ₹27,000 (n=106) → August ₹27,500 (n=8), and we will not sell that as a price crash: the July figure carries a large verified import batch whose locality mix (value-belt-heavy: Hinjawadi, Punawale, Tathawade) mechanically pulls the pooled median down, and the June n=10 baseline is too thin to anchor a delta. This is exactly the mistake city-rent articles make every quarter — mix shifts dressed as market moves. The honest statement: Pune's cross-sectional medians are stable, submarket spreads are wide, and the trend question stays open until organic cohorts grow. October's report will compare like-for-like locality medians on growing samples, which is the only comparison that means anything.
Pune against its peers (October 2026)
| City | 2BHK median | Pins | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mumbai | ₹50,000 | ≈50 | Twice Pune — the premium city, no ambiguity |
| Bengaluru | ₹33,000 | ≈3,300 | 17% above Pune; see the September report |
| Pune | ₹27,500 | 126 | The reference line |
| Hyderabad | ₹27,000 | early (n≈25 total) | Statistical tie with Pune on thin data |
| Chennai | ₹26,000 | early (n≈25 total) | Same — the southern trio clusters, needs pins |
The 2BHK-vs-2BHK comparison that relocators actually ask: Pune delivers Bengaluru-adjacent IT employment corridors at a ₹5,500/month discount at the median, and the discount widens to ₹7,000–8,500 against Bengaluru's premium belts (Koramangala ₹35,000, Indiranagar ₹40,500 — block-by-block here) versus Pune's ₹30,000–36,000 premium belt. Against Mumbai there is no contest — the national report has the full table.
What October should watch
Four open questions the next report will grade, on the record:
- Viman Nagar and Dhanori firm up — the east-city belt is the map's thinnest Pune coverage and the most student-sensitive; fifty pins would give it its own table.
- The 1BHK band holds at ₹19,000 — n=29 is a corridor, not a floor; September added few singles.
- Kharadi's ₹36,000 leads the city — or does Baner/Balewadi catch up as more gated-stock pins land?
- The deposit norm's tails — 20% of pins sit below 1.9 months; if the sub-2.0 cohort grows, Pune's norm is softening ahead of every other city.
If you rent in Pune, the report improves with you: drop a pin — rent, deposit, configuration, two minutes, anonymous — and October's numbers become yours.
What ₹20,000, ₹30,000 and ₹45,000 rent in Pune
Percentiles are abstract; budgets are not. The pin distribution maps three common budgets like this:
₹20,000 — the fresher budget, two ways to spend it. It clears the 1BHK median (₹19,000) with ₹1,000 to spare — a clean single-bedroom in the old-west or east-city belts — or it prices a shared 2BHK in the IT west at ₹12,500–14,000 per head (Tathawade–Punawade band). The pins say the shared-flat route buys the better building; the solo route buys the door that locks.
₹30,000 — the decision budget. Exactly the Baner/Aundh/Hinjawadi 2BHK level (₹28,000–30,000): a mid-premium 2BHK across most of the city, or the value side of Balewadi and Vishal Nagar. At this budget Pune's submarket map matters more than the median — the same ₹30,000 is a comfortable 2BHK in Pimple Nilakh, a stretch in Kharadi, and a 3BHK's opening price in Kothrud's older stock.
₹45,000 — family format. Above the 3BHK p75 (₹45,000), this is the city's top decile: gated 3BHKs in the premium north-west and IT east, branded-society living with the amenity set. Worth noting: ₹45,000 in Bengaluru buys the median gated 3BHK experience too — at the top of the market, the cities converge; Pune's discount lives in the ₹20,000–35,000 middle.
Named buildings: the map's first Pune societies
Where renters named their building, the evidence grades up. Two clusters have reached n=5:
| Society / cluster | Belt | Median | Pins | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Republic (Kolte-Patlil township, Hinjawadi side) | IT west | ₹27,000 | 5 | The township's township-premium: level with Hinjawadi's 2BHK median, all-config pooled |
| Punawale (non-gated cluster) | Value west | ₹17,000 | 5 | Renters who pinned without a society name — independent-building stock pricing ₹6,000 under the gated locality median |
The second row is the quiet insight: Punawale's locality median of ₹23,000 is a gated-stock figure in our sample, and the belt's non-gated floors run near ₹17,000. In Pune's value west, the gate itself is worth ₹5,000–6,000 a month — comparable to what the Koramangala block data shows for Bengaluru's building-vintage premium. Three more pins on any Pune society earn it a dedicated rent page with a per-tower table; the map builds those automatically.
Pune's first-year math (the deposit advantage, quantified)
The same worked table that shocked Bengaluru readers, run on Pune's numbers — with the deposit norm doing the work:
| Line item | 1BHK (₹19,000) | 2BHK (₹27,500) | 3BHK (₹40,000) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent × 12 | ₹2,28,000 | ₹3,30,000 | ₹4,80,000 |
| Deposit parked (Pune median: 2 months) | ₹38,000 | ₹55,000 | ₹80,000 |
| Brokerage (1 month, gone) | ₹19,000 | ₹27,500 | ₹40,000 |
| Shifting + basics (conservative) | ₹12,000 | ₹20,000 | ₹32,000 |
| Cash needed on day one | ~₹69,000 | ~₹1,02,500 | ~₹1,52,000 |
Compare the 2BHK column with the Koramangala equivalent (~₹2,35,000 day one, on a five-month deposit culture): Pune's deposit norm plus its lower median means a Pune move-in costs under half a comparable south-Bengaluru one, and the deposit at risk — the number a handover dispute can touch — is ₹55,000 against ₹1,75,000. That asymmetry, not the rent alone, is Pune's real cost-of-living argument, and it compounds for the city's dominant renter profile: the fresh IT joiner whose emergency fund is exactly what a deposit traps. The deposit calculator runs your own numbers in seconds.
Frequently asked questions
What is a fair 2BHK rent in Pune right now?
₹25,000–33,000 is the middle 50% citywide; where you land inside it is the submarket choice — Tathawade ₹25,000 through Kharadi ₹36,000. Use the locality table, not the city median, to budget.
Is Pune cheaper than Bengaluru?
At the 2BHK median, yes — ₹27,500 vs ₹33,000 (−17%), on much thinner Pune data. The gap is real but narrower than folklore; the premium belts compare at ₹30–36K vs ₹35–40.5K.
How many months' deposit is normal in Pune?
Two months — median across 166 pins, the tightest norm we measure anywhere. Above 2.5 months is in the top quartile of the city's practice; the deposit calculator prices any ask instantly.
Which Pune area is cheapest for families?
Among established belts, Kothrud — ₹23,500 all-config median on n=9, with 3BHK family stock and the old-west walkability. For new stock at value prices, Punawale and Tathawade.
Hinjawadi or Kharadi for a new IT joiner?
Hinjawadi prices the west campus at ₹29,000 (2BHK median, n=8); Kharadi prices the east at ₹36,000 (n=5). Same money buys more space in Hinjawadi's satellites (Tathawade ₹25,000); Kharadi sells the EON-side premium. The phase-by-phase breakdown is in the Hinjewadi deep-dive.
Are Pune rents rising or falling?
Our honest answer: the cross-section is stable and the trend is unproven — monthly medians are moving on sample mix, not on price. Reports claiming a Pune crash or surge on asking-price data are reading listings, not leases.
When is the next Pune report?
November 2026, on the same filters — earlier if the pin count crosses 300. The September national report (here) covers the all-India picture meanwhile.
Methodology, sources, and who wrote this
Dataset: all anonymous "what-I-pay" rent pins inside Pune on MyBharat's live map through 30 September 2026 — 193 pins after outlier (3σ, city+configuration) and moderation filtering, of which 166 disclose deposits. Medians and percentiles are computed on paid rents; no listing asks enter any figure. Monthly-series caveats (the July import batch's mix effect) are disclosed inline rather than smoothed away. Submarket groupings are ours; locality names as pinned.
Prepared by the MyBharat Research Desk. No brokerage, builder or operator paid for any placement. Pin counts grow continuously — figures update on the Pune city page in real time; this report is the quarterly narrative around them.
Related reading: Living in Hinjewadi Phase 1 · 2BHK under ₹30,000: Bengaluru vs Pune vs Hyderabad · Bengaluru Rent Report — September 2026 · the deposit calculator.
Tags
- #average rent in pune
- #pune
- #rr
Every number in this article is a live pin on the map
Articles age; pins update daily. Open the map to see what renters are reporting right now — or make it official with a proper receipt.
