MyBharat — find, rent, live better
City Reports

Pune rents by area: what Hinjawadi, Baner and Kothrud actually cost

12 min read
Pune rents by area: what Hinjawadi, Baner and Kothrud actually cost

Pune rewards renters who understand its geography. The city is really two rental markets wearing one municipal corporation: the western IT corridor stretching from Hinjawadi through Baner and Balewadi, and the old city of Kothrud, Aundh and beyond, where rents follow a completely different logic. Pick the wrong frame and you'll overpay by ₹10,000 a month without noticing.

The citywide median across MyBharat's reports is ₹28,459 — comfortably the best value among India's big IT metros. But that number only becomes useful when you break it down by area. Here's the full picture, built from first-hand anonymous tenant reports current to August 2026.

The headline: Pune at ₹28,459

Against Bengaluru's ₹34,000, Mumbai's ₹42,773 or Hyderabad's ₹35,375, Pune's ₹28,459 median makes it the cheapest of the major tech-employment cities. For the same job market access, you're paying roughly ₹5,500–₹14,000 less per month at the median than in those rivals. A couple earning one IT salary can live here without the room-mate arithmetic that Bengaluru forces.

That headline hides real variation, though — a ₹60,000 Kalyani Nagar report and an ₹8,000 Manjri Budruk one both sit inside this city. Let's map it properly.

Rents by area: the working table

AreaReportsMedian25th–75th percentileCharacter
Hinjawadi15₹28,000₹23,750 – ₹35,500IT park core
Baner10₹33,000₹26,375 – ₹39,500Upscale IT-adjacent
Kothrud9₹23,500₹20,000 – ₹28,000Old west Pune
Punawale8₹23,000₹17,000 – ₹27,000Value belt, near Hinjawadi
Balewadi7₹33,000₹29,500 – ₹38,500New towers, sports hub
Vishal Nagar6₹34,500₹25,750 – ₹35,000IT-family favourite
Pimple Nilakh6₹29,500₹25,000 – ₹36,250Steady mid-market
Kharadi6₹32,500₹24,750 – ₹39,500East IT corridor
Viman Nagar5₹26,000₹19,000 – ₹44,000Mixed, near airport
Tathawade5₹25,000₹24,000 – ₹26,000Budget new-builds
Aundh5₹30,300₹30,000 – ₹36,500Established west
Magarpatta3₹39,000₹34,500 – ₹42,750Walk-to-work township
Wakad2₹44,250₹42,125 – ₹46,375Pricier than its reputation
Wagholi3₹18,500₹17,750 – ₹20,000Far-east value
Kalyani Nagar1₹60,000—Premium, thin data

A caveat the table itself teaches: Pune's dataset is growing fast but still young in places. Hinjawadi's 15 reports make it the city's anchor number; Wakad's ₹44,250 across 2 reports and Kalyani Nagar's single ₹60,000 entry are real rents, not yet settled medians. Read the n before you read the rupees.

Hinjawadi: the number everyone asks about

The Rajiv Gandhi Infotech Park employs a small city's worth of engineers, and Hinjawadi's ₹28,000 median (n=15, band ₹23,750–₹35,500) is effectively the market rate for living at the office's doorstep. Dig a phase deeper and the internal structure shows: Phase 2 reports a ₹22,000 median while Phase 3 shows ₹27,000 — the newer, better-connected phases carry the premium.

At society level, the value story sharpens. Life Republic, one of Hinjawadi's largest townships, shows a ₹27,000 median across 5 reports with deposits around ₹44,000 — barely 1.6 months. Godrej Elements sits at the premium end: ₹40,000 median (n=3) with ₹80,000 deposits, a clean 2 months. The spread between societies inside the same phase is wider than the spread between phases, so society-picking matters more here than micro-location.

One honest note: adjacent Tathawade (₹25,000, tight ₹24,000–₹26,000 band) and Punawale (₹23,000) deliver near-Hinjawadi rents five to fifteen minutes further out. If your workplace has a shuttle or you'll drive anyway, that ₹3,000–₹5,000 monthly saving is the single easiest one in Pune.

Baner and Balewadi: the premium west

Both post ₹33,000 medians, but they earn them differently. Baner's band (₹26,375–₹39,500, n=10) is Pune's widest among well-reported areas — old lanes with ₹26,000 2BHKs sit minutes from boutique-tower ₹39,500+ ones. Balewadi (n=7, ₹29,500–₹38,500) is more uniform: newer high-rises, thicker amenities, a floor premium. Vishal Nagar between them (₹34,500, n=6) quietly out-medians both — IT double-income families have priced it firmly.

If you're house-hunting here, Yashada Epic (₹35,000 median, n=3) and Nandanvan Society in Pimple Nilakh (₹34,500, n=2, deposits ₹90,000 ≈ 2.6 months) are examples of what established societies charge versus standalone buildings. The rule of thumb from our Bengaluru data holds in Pune too: branded societies run 20–40% above their locality median.

Kothrud and the old city: what ₹23,500 buys

Kothrud is the answer to "what if I don't work in IT?" — a ₹23,500 median (n=9) with the tightest band of any well-reported area: ₹20,000–₹28,000. That tightness is the old city's signature: less new construction means fewer outliers, more predictable pricing. Green View Residency here shows 9 reports with a ₹35,000 median, illustrating the society premium on top.

Around it, the value picks are real. Punawale at ₹23,000 with a p25 of ₹17,000 is the cheapest well-reported area near the IT corridor. Wagholi at ₹18,500 (n=3) is Pune's eastern bargain for Kharadi workers — ₹14,000 below Kharadi's own median, for one of the city's less pleasant commutes. And Dhayari (₹18,750) and Katraj territory push even lower for the south of the city.

Kharadi and the east

Kharadi's ₹32,500 median (n=6) tracks EON Park and the IT campuses. Viman Nagar (₹26,000, n=5) is its livelier, cheaper neighbour — but its enormous ₹19,000–₹44,000 band warns that student-housing studio rents and Phoenix-market apartments share a pincode. Further in, Magarpatta City's ₹39,000 median (n=3, ₹34,500–₹42,750) is Pune's clearest "pay for the township" premium: walk-to-work pricing, and among the highest medians in our Pune data.

A budget framework that works

  • Under ₹20,000: Wagholi (₹18,500), Punawale's lower half (p25 ₹17,000), Dhayari. Expect 1BHKs and older 2BHKs.
  • ₹20,000–₹28,000: Kothrud (₹23,500), Tathawade (₹25,000), Viman Nagar (₹26,000), Hinjawadi (₹28,000) — this band holds most of the city's volume, and negotiation matters most inside it.
  • ₹28,000–₹35,000: Pimple Nilakh (₹29,500), Aundh (₹30,300), Kharadi (₹32,500), Baner and Balewadi (₹33,000), Vishal Nagar (₹34,500). Branded-society 2BHKs live here.
  • ₹35,000+: Magarpatta (₹39,000), Godrej Elements-tier societies (₹40,000+), Wakad's current reports (₹44,250). Large-format and premium-amenity territory.

How to use this

  • Open the Pune rent map and compare your shortlist with live medians, spreads and report counts.
  • Check society pages before visits — the data behind entries like Green View Residency, Electronic City shows the format: median, band, configurations, freshness.
  • Stack your true move-in cost with the deposit calculator — Pune deposits run 1.6–2.9 months per our reports, so a ₹28,000 rent means roughly ₹73,000–₹1,10,000 up front.
  • Generate rent receipts monthly once you're in, for HRA and deposit protection.
  • Report your Pune rent anonymously — the city's numbers get sharper with every entry.

FAQ

What is the average rent in Pune in 2026? The median across our reports is ₹28,459. Hinjawadi, the IT hub, sits at ₹28,000 (n=15), with Kothrud cheaper at ₹23,500 and Baner/Balewadi dearer at ₹33,000.

Is Hinjawadi expensive to rent in? Not particularly — its ₹28,000 median is at the city median despite being the employment core. Phase 2 (₹22,000) undercuts Phase 3 (₹27,000), and nearby Tathawade and Punawale run ₹3,000–₹5,000 cheaper.

Which is cheaper: Baner or Kothrud? Kothrud, by about ₹9,500 at the median (₹23,500 vs ₹33,000). Baner offers newer stock and proximity to the IT corridor; Kothrud offers old-city stability and the tightest price band in our Pune data.

How much deposit do Pune societies ask? Between 1.6 and 2.9 months of rent per our reports — Life Republic at ₹44,000 on ₹27,000 rent, Godrej Elements at ₹80,000 on ₹40,000. Use the deposit calculator to check any quote.

Where's the cheapest rent near Pune's IT corridor? Wagholi (₹18,500 median) for Kharadi-side workers, and Punawale (₹23,000, p25 ₹17,000) for the Hinjawadi side — both trade commute minutes for thousands of rupees monthly.

Keep exploring

  • What India Actually Pays in Rent, August 2026 — how Pune's ₹28,459 compares nationally
  • Security Deposits: What Societies Actually Ask — Pune has our densest deposit data
  • How to Read a Rent Map — get more from every number above
  • Bengaluru Rent Report, August 2026 — if you're comparing offers across cities

The full Pune area table, ranked by what renters pay

The three headline areas deserve company. Here is the city's deepest-sampled belt, ranked by what renters actually report:

AreaMedianReports
Kharadi₹35,5008
Vishal Nagar₹34,5006
Balewadi₹33,0007
Sus Gaon₹32,0005
Aundh₹30,3005
Baner₹30,00011
Dhanori₹30,0005
Pimple Nilakh₹29,5006
Hinjawadi₹28,00015
Viman Nagar₹26,0005
Tathawade₹25,0005
Kothrud₹23,5009
Punawale₹23,0008
Pune areas by median rent — deepest-sampled belt
Pune areas by median rent — deepest-sampled belt

The geography writes itself: the ₹33,000-plus row is the IT-ring east (Kharadi, anchored by the EON belt) and the west ring's premium edge (Balewadi, Sus Gaon). The middle band — Baner, Aundh, Hinjawadi itself — is the established ₹28,000-to-₹30,000 belt. And the value tier is real: Kothrud at ₹23,500 (n=9) and Punawale at ₹23,000 (n=8) price a full ₹12,500 under Kharadi for renters whose map does not have to include the office park. Respect the counts here — Pune's per-area evidence is in the 5-to-15 range, honest signals rather than settled facts, and every number improves as pins land.

Pune's configuration ladder

PuneMedianReports
1BHK₹19,00029
2BHK₹27,500126
3BHK₹40,00034

Pune's ladder runs a step "cheaper" than Bengaluru's at every rung — the 2BHK premium over a 1BHK is ₹8,500 here versus Bengaluru's ₹17,000, which makes Pune one of the last big cities where a single renter can reasonably reach a 2BHK. The 2BHK-to-3BHK jump (₹12,500) is the steepest step, concentrated in gated township stock — the Blue Ridge and Life Republic studies show exactly that premium inside the townships themselves.

Deposits: Pune's quiet advantage

This is the number most renters never see coming: Pune renters disclosing deposits report a norm of about 2.1 months of rent (n=166) — the largest deposit evidence base of any Indian city on the map — against Mumbai's 3.2 months (n=24). On a ₹27,500 2BHK, that difference is ₹30,000 of move-in capital. It is the single most underrated line item in a Pune-vs-Bengaluru-or-Mumbai decision, and it compounds: a lower deposit also means a smaller interest-free sum sitting with your landlord for the whole tenancy.

Where Pune sits nationally

At ₹27,500 all-configurations (n=193), Pune prices between Bengaluru (₹30,000, n=6,045) and Chennai (₹26,000, n=26) — and its 2BHK-only row (₹27,500, n=126) undercuts Bengaluru's 2BHK (₹33,000, n=3,076) by ₹5,500 a month at like-for-like. For a renter choosing between the two IT markets, that plus the deposit gap is roughly ₹95,000 a year of found money. The honest caveats: Pune's evidence base is a fraction of Bengaluru's, and its per-area counts are small — treat the table above as a strong map, not a census, and watch the numbers firm up edition over edition.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Pune in 2026?

The all-configurations median is ₹27,500 from 193 first-hand reports. By configuration: 1BHK ₹19,000, 2BHK ₹27,500, 3BHK ₹40,000. Pune's deposits average about 2.1 months of rent — the lowest measured norm among India's big rental markets on the map.

Which area in Pune is the most expensive?

Kharadi leads the sampled belt at ₹35,500 (n=8), ahead of Vishal Nagar (₹34,500) and Balewadi (₹33,000). The east-IT-corridor premium over the west's Hinjawadi belt is real but modest — the bigger spread is corridor-vs-old-city.

Where is the cheapest rent in Pune?

Punawale (₹23,000, n=8) and Kothrud (₹23,500, n=9) anchor the value tier — Kothrud notably, because it buys old-city infrastructure and metro access at the value price. The value tier runs about ₹12,500 under Kharadi for all-configurations medians.

How much is a 2BHK deposit in Pune?

The measured norm is about 2.1 months of rent from 166 disclosures — on the ₹27,500 median 2BHK, roughly ₹58,000. Demands beyond that are above the city's measured norm and are worth negotiating with exactly this data.

Is Pune cheaper than Bengaluru for rent?

Yes, at every rung of the ladder — most visibly at 2BHK (₹27,500 vs ₹33,000 like-for-like) — and Pune's deposit norm undercuts Bengaluru's too. For a like-for-like renter, the annual saving runs into six figures once deposit capital is counted.

Methodology, sources, and how to cite

All figures are medians over anonymous first-hand rent reports in a rolling 180-day window, published with their report counts; deposit months are measured per report as the deposit divided by that home's monthly rent, and only reports disclosing both are counted. Coordinates are blurred to ~110 m, flagged outliers sit out of medians, and pages without sufficient evidence are held out of search. This article's cuts were taken in October 2026; the live map is the always-current edition.

  • Living in Hinjawadi Phase 1 — the IT corridor, phase by phase
  • Blue Ridge, Pune — township living, priced by its residents
  • Life Republic, Pune — the ₹27,000 township benchmark
  • Moving to Pune — the complete guide — the relocation-scale view
  • The deposit calculator — benchmark your ask against Pune's 2.1-month norm

Which Pune area has the best value for families?

On the measured table, Kothrud (₹23,500, n=9) is the standout family value: old-city infrastructure, established schools, and metro access at near the bottom of the price rank — a ₹12,000 monthly saving against Kharadi (₹35,500, n=8) that compounds to ₹1.44 lakh a year. Punawale (₹23,000, n=8) is the newer-stock alternative on the west ring, trading heritage for freshness.

How do Pune deposits compare to Bengaluru's?

Pune renters report 2.1 months of rent as the norm (n=166) — the largest deposit evidence base of any Indian city on the map — while Bengaluru's thin disclosures match its customary 3-to-5-month ask. On the two cities' median 2BHKs, that is roughly ₹58,000 of move-in capital in Pune against ₹1,19,000 in Bengaluru: the deposit line alone can decide the comparison.

Tags

  • #pune rent
  • #hinjawadi
  • #baner
  • #kothrud
  • #rent by area

Share

Every number in this article is a live pin on the map

Articles age; pins update daily. Open the map to see what renters are reporting right now — or make it official with a proper receipt.