Rent vs Buy in India 2026: The Honest Math, City by City
Quick answer: At 2026's prices and rents, renting wins the pure math in every major Indian metro on typical assumptions — price-to-rent ratios of roughly 28–40 in the premium belts mean a buyer "pays" the equivalent of 3+ years of rent per ₹1 crore of price just to hold the asset, before adding the down-payment's opportunity cost, stamp duty, and maintenance. The honest full picture: buying pays when you value the non-math things (certainty, control, leverage on a life plan) or when your horizon is 10+ years and your rent-versus-EMI gap is small; renting pays when flexibility, cash-flow, and the reinvestment discipline matter — and the platform's deposit data and median tables make the gap knowable to the rupee. This guide runs the math transparently: the ratios by city, the five costs buyers forget, the three costs renters forget, and the decision framework that survives contact with an EMI calculator.
The rent side rides the platform's live medians (2BHK: Bengaluru ₹33K, Pune ₹27.5K, Mumbai ₹42K, Delhi ₹40K, Hyderabad ₹30.5K, Chennai ₹26.5K — national report); the price side uses market-typical ranges with the assumptions printed. A framework, not financial advice.
TL;DR: the 2026 picture
| City | 2BHK rent (map) | Typical 2BHK price band | Implied price-to-rent | The honest read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru | ₹33,000 | ₹90L–1.4Cr (corridor societies) | ~28–35 | Renting wins on 5-year math; buying bets on appreciation + certainty |
| Pune | ₹27,500 | ₹70L–1.1Cr | ~26–33 | The gentlest buy case of the six |
| Mumbai | ₹42,000 | ₹1.5–2.5Cr+ | ~35–50 | Renting wins decisively at these ratios |
| Delhi NCR | ₹40,000 | ₹1–1.8Cr | ~25–37 | Spread by market; Gurgaon towers price the high end |
| Hyderabad | ₹30,500 | ₹70L–1.1Cr | ~25–30 | The appreciation story is the buy thesis |
| Chennai | ₹26,500 | ₹65L–95L | ~25–30 | Value-metro math; renting wins on cash-flow |
(Price bands are market-typical for comparable society stock — verify your specific micro-market; the rent side is the map's live truth.)
1. The one ratio that frames everything
Price-to-rent = property price ÷ annual rent. The higher it is, the more the market charges you to own versus occupy. India's metros run ~25–50 — meaning a ₹1 crore flat renting at ₹30K/month (₹3.6L/year) has a ratio of ~28: you "pay" 28 years of rent to own it, before the costs below. Global yardsticks: below 15 favours buying hard; above 25 favours renting on math alone. India's metros sit firmly in rent-favoured territory on pure math — which is why the buy case in India has always rested on the things the ratio doesn't capture (appreciation, certainty, the cultural balance sheet), and why honest analysis separates the math from the meanings.
2. The five costs buyers forget (the honest ledger)
- Stamp duty + registration: 5–7% of price — ₹5–7 lakh on ₹1 crore, gone at closing.
- The down-payment's opportunity cost: ₹20–25 lakh parked as the 20% down at even 7% = ₹1.4–1.75 lakh/year of foregone return — often the single biggest hidden line, and it compounds.
- Maintenance + society charges: ₹2–4K/month on society stock (the inclusive-vs-extra explainer prices it) plus the sinking assessments every few years.
- Interest reality: at 8.5–9% over 20 years, a typical EMI schedule pays roughly the principal again as interest — the flat's true cost approaches 2× sticker.
- Illiquidity and exit friction: selling takes months; the transaction costs recur in reverse.
3. The three costs renters forget (the honest ledger's other page)
- Renewal drift: the 5–10% annual band (the escalation data) compounds — rent doubles in 7–14 years depending on the band you accept.
- The moving tax: brokerage-avoidable now (playbook), but the logistics cost (~1 month's rent per move) prices churn.
- The discipline requirement: renting wins the math only if the rent-versus-EMI difference is actually invested — the counter where the buy case usually wins in practice is the behavioural one.
4. The worked math (Bengaluru, the platform's deepest market)
Rent the corridor 2BHK at ₹33,000 (median, 3,065 pins) versus buy the comparable at ₹1.1 crore:
| Line (5-year window) | Rent | Buy |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly outflow | ₹33K rent (+₹2.5K maint-extra) | ~₹78K EMI (80L loan @8.7%/20y) + ₹3K society |
| Upfront | ₹99K deposit (3-mo negotiated) | ₹30L down + ₹6L stamp/reg |
| 5-year outflow | ~₹21.3L | ~₹48.6L + ₹36L upfront = ₹84.6L |
| 5-year residual | ₹0 (deposit returned) | Loan balance ~₹68L; equity built ~₹12L |
| Opportunity cost on upfronts | ~₹3.5L (deposit float, minor) | ~₹12.6L (down-payment @7%) |
| Net 5-year position | ~-₹24.8L (of which housing ₹21.3L) | ~-₹73L cash, +₹12L equity, +/- appreciation |
The break-even appreciation on the buy side of this table is roughly 5–6% annually — meaning the flat must compound at 5–6%/year just to match renting-plus-investing on these assumptions. Some corridors deliver that historically; nothing guarantees it forward (the markets that doubled 2020–2024 also flatlined for years at a time). *The math's verdict: renting + disciplined investing wins on 5-year windows at current ratios; buying wins on 15+ year horizons if appreciation materialises and the intangibles are worth their price to you.*
5. The decision framework (what survives the EMI calculator)
Buy when: your horizon is 10+ years and stable; your rent-versus-EMI gap is small (the value-metro tables — Pune/Chennai-class — produce the smallest gaps); the certainty and control are worth real money to your life plan; and the specific micro-market's fundamentals (employment, supply) support the appreciation bet. Rent when: flexibility has option value (career, city, family timing); the gap is wide (Mumbai-class ratios); you'll actually invest the difference; and you price the optionality of choosing better stock per rupee — the society-tier map shows how much more home the same money rents across tiers.
The platform's quiet contribution: every table this site publishes — medians, percentiles, society dossiers — is the rent side of this equation made honest. The buy side has brokers and balance sheets; the rent side now has data.
FAQ: rent vs buy in India
Is it better to rent or buy in Bengaluru in 2026? On 5-year math at current ratios (~28–35): rent and invest the difference wins. On 15-year horizons with 5–6%+ appreciation and high certainty-value: buying competes. The full worked table above.
What is a good price-to-rent ratio? Below 15 favours buying; above 25 favours renting. India's metros run 25–50 on comparable stock — rent-favoured territory on pure math.
How much does buying really cost beyond the price? Stamp+registration (5–7%), the down-payment's opportunity cost, interest (~1× principal again over 20 years), society/maintenance, and exit friction. The five-line ledger above.
Does renting waste money? No more than interest, stamp duty, and maintenance are wasted — both sides pay to house themselves; the question is which payment structure buys what you value. The framework above prices the intangibles honestly.
What salary makes buying sensible? When the EMI (with 20% down, 20-year, ~8.7%) sits under ~35% of take-home and the emergency fund survives the upfronts — on the Bengaluru math, that's roughly ₹2.2L+ combined for corridor stock.
Where do I get the rent side's numbers? The map — live medians by area and society; the buy side's numbers, bring your own and the framework above.
6. The six-city worked tables (rent-vs-buy, city by city)
The Bengaluru worked example from Section 4, run across the metros (same assumptions: 20% down, 20-year at 8.7%, 7% opportunity cost, 5-year window, price bands market-typical for corridor society stock):
| City | 2BHK rent | Price band | 5-yr buy cash-out | 5-yr rent | Break-even appreciation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru | ₹33,000 | ₹90L–1.4Cr | ~₹73L+₹36L upfront | ~₹21.3L | ~5–6%/yr |
| Pune | ₹27,500 | ₹70L–1.1Cr | ~₹52L+₹28L | ~₹17.8L | ~4.5–5.5%/yr |
| Mumbai | ₹42,000 | ₹1.5–2.5Cr+ | ~₹1.1Cr+₹60L+ | ~₹27.2L | ~7–9%/yr |
| Delhi NCR | ₹40,000 | ₹1–1.8Cr | ~₹75L+₹40L | ~₹25.9L | ~6–7.5%/yr |
| Hyderabad | ₹30,500 | ₹70L–1.1Cr | ~₹50L+₹28L | ~₹19.7L | ~4.5–5.5%/yr |
| Chennai | ₹26,500 | ₹65L–95L | ~₹44L+₹26L | ~₹17.1L | ~4–5%/yr |
The readings: Mumbai's ratios demand the strongest appreciation to justify buying — the city where renting-plus-investing wins longest into any horizon; the value metros (Chennai/Hyderabad/Pune-class) run the gentlest break-evens — the buy case competes earliest there; Bengaluru/NCR sit mid-band. The caveat stamped on all six: early-signal rent medians carry their labels (the national report); price bands are market-typical, verify your micro-market.
7. The sensitivity analysis (which assumption actually drives the answer)
The break-even's drivers, ranked by sensitivity:
- Appreciation (the whole game): ±2%/yr on the property's return moves the verdict more than every other assumption combined — which is why the honest guide refuses to forecast it and instead states the required rate (the tables above).
- The opportunity cost (the silent killer): 7% assumed; at 9% (equity-class long-run), renting's reinvestment edge widens by lakhs over the window; at 5% (debt-class), buying gains ground. The discipline question rides here — renting wins only if the difference actually earns.
- The rate cycle: ±1% on the loan moves the EMI ~8–9% — the 2022–24 cycle's lesson, priced honestly in both directions.
- The rent drift: the 5–10% escalation band (the data) — a capped 5% clause is worth lakhs against the buy-case's rental-drift argument.
8. The behavioural page, completed (where buying genuinely wins)
The honest ledger's counter-weight — the intangibles with real mathematical analogues:
- Certainty's compounding: the rent-controlled-for-15-years household vs the renewal-negotiating one — the escalation clause is renting's version of the same insurance, at a smaller premium.
- The modification premium: the right to change your home — worth real money to some lives, zero to others; the renter's version is the society-tier's amenity menu.
- The forced-savings effect: the EMI as compulsory equity — the behavioural argument that wins in practice for the undisciplined; the disciplined renter matches it with an auto-invest instruction and wins on fees and flexibility.
- The life-stage options: the family settling for the school-decade — buying's horizon; the career compounding across cities — renting's option value. Neither is a number; both are real.
9. The decision checklist (the page to screenshot)
- The ratio test: your micro-market's price ÷ your map median — above 25, the math favours renting.
- The horizon test: 10+ stable years → buying competes; under 5 → renting wins nearly always.
- The break-even test: can your specific belt plausibly deliver the table's required appreciation? (History suggests corridors with employment growth; nothing guarantees it.)
- The discipline test: will the rent-versus-EMI difference actually be invested? (Honestly now.)
- The intangibles test: what are certainty, control, and your life-stage's optionality worth to you — priced, not gestured at?
Three-plus "renting" answers → rent with the clause kit and reinvest the difference. Three-plus "buying" answers → buy with the ratios known and the five forgotten costs budgeted. The framework's gift is that either answer, honestly reached, is the right one.
FAQ additions: the serious math questions
What's the price-to-rent ratio in my area? Your specific belt: the property's price ÷ (the map's area median × 12) — the micro-market version of the national table, computable in thirty seconds.
Does the tax treatment change the math? HRA-class deductions for renters and the interest/principal treatment for buyers both shift margins — directionally modest against the ratio's verdict, but real at the margins; a CA's hour prices your specifics.
What about buying-to-let as an investment? The same ratios inverted: at 25–40, Indian metros price rental yields at 3–4% — the institutional reason the market's rental stock is the way it is. The society-tier data is the yield map.
How does the deposit factor into the comparison? It's the renter's stock-requirement (the salary guide's framing) — ₹1–2.5L against buying's ₹26–60L upfront; the difference is most of the reinvestment thesis's capital.
Is the 8.7% loan rate assumption current? Rates cycle — the sensitivity table prices ±1%; your sanction letter prices your actual; the framework holds across the cycle.
Where do I get my area's price band honestly? The registration-data route (state stamp-duty records) beats listing portals' asks the way our paid-rent medians beat asking rents — the same epistemology this platform runs on.
Sources & method
Rent medians from platform pins (September 2026; counts in the national report); price bands market-typical for comparable society stock (assumptions printed); financing at 8.7%/20-year norms; opportunity cost at 7%. A decision framework, not financial advice.
Related reading
- What India actually pays in rent · Society rents across India
- Rent increase laws (the rent side's drift) · Deposit guide
- Average rent · The map · Deposit calculator
Methodology and sources
The rent side of every ledger here is measurable, and it is measured the same way throughout: medians of anonymous first-hand reports over a rolling 180-day window, each with its report count — Bengaluru ₹30,000 (n=6,045) all-configurations, Mumbai ₹48,000 (n=79), Pune ₹27,500 (n=193), configuration ladders published per city. Purchase-side figures (prices, rates, EMIs) necessarily come from market listings and lender rates, which are asking-side and volatile; that asymmetry is inherent to any rent-vs-buy analysis, and it is one more reason to weight the rent side — the number you can actually verify with receipts — heavily in the decision.
The rent side of the ledger, measured
Put a year of measured renting under the buy decision: a Bengaluru 2BHK rents for a median ₹33,000 — ₹3,96,000 a year — while the same home's Mumbai counterpart costs ₹6,00,000 and Pune's ₹3,30,000. Whatever the EMI column of your spreadsheet says, this is the cash that staying liquid actually costs, and its city-to-city spread (nearly ₹2.7 lakh a year between Pune and Mumbai) is larger than most interest-rate scenarios you will model. The city ladder and 2BHK-under-30K comparison carry the underlying tables.
Tags
- #rent vs buy india
- #price to rent ratio
- #buy flat bangalore
- #renting a flat
Every number in this article is a live pin on the map
Articles age; pins update daily. Open the map to see what renters are reporting right now — or make it official with a proper receipt.
