Salary Needed to Rent in Each Indian Metro (2026): The Honest Table
Quick answer: At the healthy 30%-of-take-home line, on the platform's live 2BHK medians: Pune needs ~₹92,000 combined take-home, Chennai ~₹88K (early reading), Hyderabad ~₹1.02L, Bengaluru ~₹1.10L, Delhi NCR ~₹1.2–1.35L, Mumbai ~₹1.40L. For singles on the 1BHK medians, the numbers drop to ₹53–74K. But the honest guide goes two levels deeper than the table: what "take-home" actually means, the 30% rule's legitimate exceptions, the deposit-adjusted salary requirement (the metric nobody publishes — Bengaluru's 3–5 month lock-ups effectively demand ₹1.5–2 lakh of spendable savings on top of the salary), and the value-belt revisions that change every city's answer by ₹15–25K. Built on the map's paid-rent data — the salary framing renters actually search for, done honestly.
TL;DR: the 2026 salary table (2BHK, 30% line, combined take-home)
| City | 2BHK median | Take-home needed | Singles' 1BHK line | Sample depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chennai | ₹26,500 | ~₹88K | ~₹53K | Early (labelled) |
| Pune | ₹27,500 | ~₹92K | ~₹63K | Solid (118 pins) |
| Hyderabad | ₹30,500 | ~₹1.02L | ~₹67K | Early (labelled) |
| Bengaluru | ₹33,000 | ~₹1.10L | ~₹53K | Deepest (3,065 pins) |
| Delhi NCR | ₹40,000 | ~₹1.2–1.35L | ~₹67K | Early (labelled) |
| Mumbai | ₹42,000 | ~₹1.40L | ~₹73K | Early-solid |
1. The method (so the numbers mean something)
Rent side: live paid-rent medians from the map — the national report carries the full table with sample counts; the salary conversion is simply median ÷ 0.30.
"Take-home" means: post-tax, post-provident-fund in-hand. Gross-to-net runs roughly 75–82% at these salary levels — the gross equivalents are ~₹1.15L (Chennai's line) to ~₹1.8L (Mumbai's).
The 30% line is a heuristic, not physics: its legitimate exceptions run both ways (below, Section 3).
2. The deposit-adjusted requirement (the metric nobody publishes)
Salary covers the flow; renting also demands a stock — the upfront cash. The realistic landing requirements from the platform's deposit data:
| City | 2BHK deposit (customary) | Month-one all-in | Savings needed on day one |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pune/Chennai/Hyderabad-class | 2–3 months (₹55–90K) | ~₹85K–1.3L | ~₹1.5L |
| Bengaluru | 3–5 months (₹99–165K) | ~₹1.35–2.1L | ~₹2–2.5L |
| Delhi NCR | 2–3 months | ~₹1.1–1.5L | ~₹1.75L |
| Mumbai | 2–3 months + premiums | ~₹1.3–1.8L | ~₹2L+ |
The honest rule: salary qualifies the rent; savings qualify the move. A couple at ₹1.1L take-home qualifies for Bengaluru's median flow — but without ₹2L liquid, the no-broker route (playbook, worth ~₹70K of month one) isn't optional, it's the difference between moving and not.
3. The 30% rule's legitimate exceptions
When over-paying is rational: career-phase arbitrage (the fresher paying 35–40% to live walk-to-work and bank the commute hours — time-compounding beats rent-percentage discipline in specific early-career geometries); the short-horizon city (18-month stint where furnishing/settling costs argue for minimal moves); and the dual-income-accelerating household whose ratio falls monthly.
When under-paying is leaving money unspent: the settled household at 20% living two belts out "to be safe" — the value-belt data (below) says the same safety often exists ₹15–25K closer in; housing under-consumption has costs too (commute health, family time).
4. The value-belt revisions (every city's real answer)
The medians price the whole city; the belts rewrite the salary table:
- Bengaluru: the median wants ₹1.10L — but Hebbal/Malleshwaram/Basavanagudi's ₹21–25K belts need only ~₹75–85K, with 61–79% of 2BHK pins under ₹30K (city report).
- Pune: Punawale/Kothrud's ₹26–28K belts → ~₹87–95K... effectively the median itself (Pune's whole west is the value belt).
- Hyderabad: Kukatpally's ₹22K early read → ~₹73K — the value-pocket revision is the sharpest in the table.
- Mumbai/NCR: the belt geography is the entire game at these ratios — the far belts halve the requirement; the relocation guides cover each city's map.
5. The singles' table (1BHK medians, 30% line)
Chennai ₹16K→₹53K · Bengaluru ₹16K→₹53K · Pune ₹19K→₹63K · Hyderabad ₹20K→₹67K · Delhi ₹20K→₹67K · Mumbai ₹22K→₹73K — the sharpest single-number contrast in Indian renting: the same ₹55K take-home that comfortably houses a single in Bengaluru/Chennai doesn't clear Mumbai's 1BHK line. The flatmate arithmetic (flatmates) rewrites it: three sharers on a ₹36K 3BHK pay ₹12K each — under every 1BHK line in the country.
FAQ: salaries and rents
How much salary do I need to rent in Bengaluru? ~₹1.10L combined take-home for the 2BHK median (₹53K for the 1BHK); the value belts revise to ₹75–85K; plus ₹2–2.5L liquid for the move (the deposit-adjusted table above).
What salary for Mumbai renting? ~₹1.40L for the 2BHK median, ₹73K for the 1BHK line — the country's highest bars, with the far-belt geography as the release valve.
Is 30% of salary on rent realistic in India? At the medians: yes for dual-income metro professionals and singles on 1BHKs; stretched for single-income households in Mumbai/NCR — where the belt revision or sharing is the standard answer, not the exception.
What's the cheapest metro to rent in? On solid samples: Pune (₹27.5K median, ~₹92K line). On early readings: Chennai edges it. The 2BHK face-off has the full math.
Does the deposit count toward the salary requirement? No — it's the stock-versus-flow distinction: salary qualifies the rent, savings qualify the move. The day-one column above is the number to have liquid.
Where do these medians come from? The map — renters' self-reported paid rents, outlier-filtered, counts attached to every figure.
6. The six-city tables, completed (every line, every city)
The 2BHK household table (combined take-home at the 30% line, with the day-one stock):
| City | 2BHK median | Take-home line | Day-one stock | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chennai | ₹26,500 (early) | ~₹88K | ~₹1.5L | The gentlest read; labels apply |
| Pune | ₹27,500 (118 pins) | ~₹92K | ~₹1.5L | The gentlest solid-sample |
| Hyderabad | ₹30,500 (early) | ~₹1.02L | ~₹1.5L | + the Kukatpally pocket at ~₹73K |
| Bengaluru | ₹33,000 (3,065 pins) | ~₹1.10L | ~₹2–2.5L | The deepest data; the heaviest stock |
| Delhi NCR | ₹40,000 (early) | ~₹1.2–1.35L | ~₹1.75L | Pole-dependent spread |
| Mumbai | ₹42,000 | ~₹1.40L | ~₹2L+ | The premium line, far-belt release |
The 1BHK singles' table (the same frame): Chennai and Bengaluru tie at ₹16K (₹53K lines) — the country's gentlest single bars; Pune ₹19K (₹63K); Hyderabad/Delhi ₹20K (₹67K); Mumbai ₹22K (₹73K) — the sharpest single-number contrast in Indian renting.
The 3BHK family table: Pune ₹40K (~₹1.33L) · Chennai ₹44K (early) · Bengaluru ₹58K (~₹1.93L) · Hyderabad ₹51K (early) · Delhi ₹52K (early) · Mumbai ₹74K (~₹2.47L) — the format where the metros spread widest and the belt-choice matters most.
7. The gross-to-net bridge (the conversion readers actually need)
Take-home lines translate to CTC differently by structure: at these salary levels, the old-regime-versus-new-regime choice, HRA treatment (the receipts spine documents it), and the employer's PF structure move net by 3–6%. The honest shortcuts: ₹88K net ≈ ₹1.15L CTC; ₹1.10L net ≈ ₹1.42L; ₹1.40L net ≈ ₹1.80L — ballparks with the caveat that your salary slip's structure is the truth. The HRA note specifically: the deduction can effectively lower the rent line by 10–20% at these bands for salaried renters with proper receipts — the tax code's quiet subsidy to the 30% rule.
8. The household-composition table (singles, couples, families, sharers)
The same medians re-cut by household — the framing that actually matches lives:
| Household | The format | The gentlest metro line | The premium line | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, 1BHK | The medians' 1BHK row | ₹53K (Blr/Chennai) | ₹73K (Mumbai) | The under-20K belts revise gentler still |
| Single, sharing | 1/3 of a ₹36K 3BHK | ₹12K each — under every 1BHK line | — | The flatmates arithmetic |
| Couple, 2BHK | The median row | ₹92K (Pune) | ₹1.40L (Mumbai) | The dual-income standard |
| Single-income family, 2BHK | The median row on one salary | The 30% line at ~₹92K–1.4L single income | — | Where the value belts matter most |
| Dual-income family, 3BHK | The 3BHK row halved | ~₹67K each (Pune) | ~₹1.23L each (Mumbai) | The school-run tier |
The composition insight: the 30% rule applied to household income makes the dual-income versions of every line gentle — the single-income family at the median is the frame where the value-belt law earns its keep (Bengaluru's belts at ₹75–85K lines, Hyderabad's Kukatpally pocket at ~₹73K).
9. The exceptions, completed (when to break the 30% rule, with the numbers)
- The career-phase arbitrage: the fresher at 38% in a walk-to-work belt banks 90 minutes daily — the [commute exchange rate] priced at ₹8–14/hour-plus-health makes the "overpayment" a time-investment with calculable return.
- The short-horizon city: the 18-month stint at 35% avoids two moves (₹60–80K of logistics-and-deposits churn) — the percentage rule loses to the transaction-cost math.
- The accelerating dual-income: the couple at 40% today whose ratio falls monthly — the rule's static frame vs the household's dynamic one.
- The mirror case: the settled household at 20% two belts out "being safe" — the data's value-belt tables say the same safety often exists ₹15–25K closer; under-consumption has costs (commute health, family time) the compound-interest framing never prices.
10. The day-one stock, completed (the savings table with the levers)
The day-one requirements from Section 2, with the levers that shrink them:
| City | Stock needed | The no-broker lever | The deposit lever | Net after levers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru | ₹2–2.5L | −₹70K (month-one stack) | −₹33K per month negotiated | ~₹1.2–1.5L |
| Mumbai | ₹2L+ | −₹40K+ | −₹42K per month | ~₹1.5L |
| NCR | ₹1.75L | −₹30–40K (the region's heaviest brokerage) | −₹40K per month | ~₹1–1.2L |
| Pune/Chennai/Hyd | ₹1.5L | −₹25–30K | deposits already gentle | ~₹1–1.1L |
The framing that matters: the levers are the playbook and the deposit guide — the salary qualifies the flow, the tactics qualify the stock, and the renter who works both arrives with ₹50K–1L less needed than the headline table says.
FAQ additions: the serious salary questions
How much CTC do I need for Bengaluru's median 2BHK? ~₹1.42L CTC (₹1.10L take-home at the 30% line) plus ₹2–2.5L liquid — revised to ₹1.2–1.5L after the no-broker and deposit levers.
What's a comfortable single's salary in Mumbai? ₹73K take-home clears the 1BHK line; the far-belt geography or sharing revises it to ₹50–60K-class living.
Does HRA change the salary table? Effectively yes — the deduction lowers the net rent 10–20% for documented salaried renters (receipts from month one), the quiet subsidy to every line above.
What salary for a single-income family at the median? The 2BHK line on one income: ₹92K (Pune) to ₹1.40L (Mumbai) — the frame where the value belts and the 25% alternative line genuinely compete.
Can two friends at ₹45K each afford the Bengaluru median? ₹90K combined clears the 2BHK line with the stock-levers doing the day-one work — the flatmate economics at exactly the median.
Where do all these medians live? The map — the tables re-derive from it in seconds; the salary lines update as the pins land.
Methodology
Salary lines = platform medians ÷ 0.30 (take-home basis; gross ≈ +22–33%); deposit-adjusted figures from the listings' deposit distribution; belt revisions from locality cuts. Sample depths carried from the national report. A framing tool, not financial advice.
Related reading
- What India actually pays in rent · 2BHK under ₹30,000 face-off
- Moving to Bengaluru · Rent vs buy
- Average rent · Rent near me · Flatmates · The map
The line every budget forgets: move-in capital
Salary tables quote the monthly rent and stop. The move itself has a lump sum attached, and it is bigger than most relocation spreadsheets assume — deposit plus first rent, before furniture or movers:
| Market | Typical move-in capital | Deposit basis |
|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru 2BHK (₹33,000) | ~₹1,19,000 | 3.6 months (thin disclosure — customary 3-to-5 ask) |
| Mumbai 2BHK (₹50,000) | ~₹1,60,000 | 3.2 months (n=24) |
| Pune 2BHK (₹27,500) | ~₹59,000 | 2.1 months (n=166) |
| Kolkata 2BHK (₹17,000) | ~₹35,000–52,000 | 2–3 months (folklore; disclosure too thin to publish) |
The spread is the story: the same renter, in the same 2BHK tier, needs anywhere from ₹59,000 in Pune to ₹1,60,000 in Mumbai on day one. Annualised at a 30%-of-income rule, Mumbai's move-in hurdle alone demands roughly half a month's extra salary compared to Pune — before the higher monthly rent even enters. For anyone deciding between metros on salary, the honest comparison is monthly rent plus deposit months, because the deposit is just rent paid years in advance, interest-free.
Related reading: Security deposits: what societies actually ask — the full measured picture · Deposit laws every renter should know · The deposit calculator.
How does the 30% rent rule hold up against measured rents?
Tightly in Pune and Kolkata, barely in Mumbai. A ₹27,500 median 2BHK in Pune needs ₹9,200 of monthly income at the rule; a ₹50,000 Mumbai 2BHK needs ₹1,66,000 — and that is before Mumbai's measured 3.2-month deposit (n=24) adds ₹1,60,000 of day-one capital. The rule survives; the city choice does the damage.
Which metro is cheapest for a first move on a modest salary?
Kolkata, then Pune — and not only on monthly rent. Kolkata's ₹17,000 2BHK pairs with modest deposit asks (₹35,000–52,000 of move-in capital); Pune pairs its ₹27,500 2BHK with the country's lowest measured deposit norm (2.1 months, n=166). Both undercut Bengaluru and Mumbai by lakhs in year-one cash.
Tags
- #salary needed to live in bangalore
- #average rent in my area
- #rent prices
Every number in this article is a live pin on the map
Articles age; pins update daily. Open the map to see what renters are reporting right now — or make it official with a proper receipt.
